Project/Area Number |
20H02087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Taka-aki 徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 教授 (90600651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三友 秀之 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (50564952)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | プラズモニクス / 光熱効果 / メタマテリアル / フォトサーマル効果 / ナノフォトニクス / ナノ光計測 / ナノ計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、光を用いた新奇な熱計測法を開発する。金属ナノ構造を利用したメタマテリアルをベースとして、熱の生成・計測・生成をオールオプティカルに実現する。この手法を用いて、これまでに実現困難であったナノスケールの熱物性分析を可能とし、当該分野にブレークスルーをもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photothermal effects induced in the vicinity of metal nanostructures have gained considerable attention as one of the promising applications of plasmonics. In this study, we have developed a method to quantitatively evaluate the photothermal effects induced in the vicinity of plasmonic nanostructures and elucidated the characteristics of the photothermal effect of various nanostructures, including different sizes, shapes, and materials. Furthermore, we have achieved high-sensitivity infrared spectroscopy utilizing these photothermal effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において光共鳴ナノ構造近傍に誘起されるフォトサーマル効果の素性が明らかになったことで、ナノスケールでのサーマルエンジニアリングへの応用が可能となった。このフォトサーマル効果を用いるとナノスケールでの熱反応制御や熱加工が可能となるため、ナノサインス・ナノテクノロジーにブレークスルーをもたらすことが期待される。