A challenge to lower limit of boiling incipience by hierarchical surface science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasuyuki Takata  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 特命教授 (70171444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 伸一  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00466244)
高橋 厚史  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10243924)
Shen Biao  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80730811)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords沸騰開始点 / 濡れ性 / 表面構造 / 分子動力学 / アルマイト処理
Outline of Research at the Start
沸騰開始点に関する知見は非常に乏しく,電子機器の冷却等では沸騰の初動時の安定性が重要である.本研究では,伝熱面の濡れ性と微細構造を緻密に制御することで沸騰開始過熱度(ONB)の大幅な低減化を目指す.水以外の作動流体への拡張を図るため,濡れ性を制御する化学物質と発泡に適した微細構造を分子動力学(MD)計算により予見するとともに,TEM/AFM等の微視的観察手法と沸騰試験を組み合わせることで沸騰開始点決定の全体像を初めて明らかにする.最終的には,種々の流体に適用可能な高性能沸騰伝熱面を設計するための階層型表面科学的方法論を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in creating a reentrant cavity structure with 10-20 nm-sized openings on the surface of aluminum by performing anodizing treatment, aiming to reduce the onset of nucleate boiling (ONB) superheat. By applying this heat transfer surface to ethanol and HFE7100, we achieved a significant reduction in ONB superheat and enhancement of heat transfer in the nucleate boiling region. Furthermore, observations of the gas-liquid interface behavior using AFM and molecular dynamics simulations provided important insights for understanding the mechanism of boiling onset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沸騰開始過熱度(ONB)の低減下は,電子機器の冷却に非常に重要である.水を冷却材に用いる場合は濡れ性の制御により可能であったが,水以以外の流体にこの手法を用いることはできなかった.本研究では,アルミニウム表面に微細なリエントラントキャビティ構造を設けることでONBの低減下に成功した.濡れの制御ではなく表面微細構造の制御により達成できたことと水以外の流体への展開が可能となったことは実用上非常に重要である.