Cancer Diagnosis using Thermal-Pulse Radar with Active High Precision Temperature Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Shigenao  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80173962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 崇  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00390386)
井関 祐也  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00780222)
細川 靖  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50270195)
藤村 卓  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50396496)
山家 智之  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
岡部 孝裕  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70772713)
古川 琢磨  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80818518)
郭 福会  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40611356)
横田 実世  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70827451)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサーミスタ / 熱パルスレーター / 熱パルスレーダー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ガードヒータ型高精度表面温度計測をさらに発展させ,半導体薄膜サーミスタを用いた皮膚癌や内視鏡手術用カテーテル熱パルスレーダーを開発し,癌の生体内診断を行う新たな診断法を確立することである.具体的には,薄膜サーミスタと小型ペルチェモジュールを組み合わせた高精度能動温度プローブのプロトタイプを製作する.さらに,新しい生体伝熱モデルの構築を行い,熱パルスレーダーの臨床結果を記述する新理論を展開する.最終的には本熱パルスレーダーを内視鏡に組み込んで消化器や腹腔内手術の新しい診断方法としてのカテーテル型熱パルスレーダーを開発し,模擬生体と動物実験でその有用性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to improve the precision of the guard-heater-type temperature probe which was proposed by our research group. The thermal pulse radar was invented with a thin-film type thermistor, which can be used for detecting an early stage of skin cancer and applied for surgical endoscopic catheters. In this research, we aimed to (1) develop the solid-type calibration equipment using multiple thermistors to measure in mK and evaluate its performance, and (2) create the prototype of the high precision surface temperature probe, combined with the thin-film thermistor and small Peltier module. The device provides the potential diagnosis for the early stage of skin cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療における診断は,外見の観察と触診に始まり,幹部を一部切除して病理学的に判断している.メラノーマ(悪性黒色腫)に代表される皮膚癌では初期段階で発見した場合の治癒率は高いが,進行すると生存率がきわめて低くなる.それゆえ,非侵襲(切除しない)に早期発見が可能な皮膚癌の診断法が望まれている.本装置はこれらの解決を図ることができる可能性を有しており,社会的意義は大きい.また,ガードヒータ型プローブによる皮膚癌診断の研究は,代表者のグループ以外では実施されていない世界でもユニークな取り組みであり学術的意義は高いと考えられる.