Project/Area Number |
20H02093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMOTO Naoyuki 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, マテリアル基盤研究センター, 主幹研究員 (70570753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三留 正則 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, 室長 (50354410)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 電子顕微鏡 / 熱輸送計測 / パルス電子線 / 熱電対 / 温度波 / 位相 / ゼーベック効果 / 熱拡散 / パルス電子線透 / 透過電子顕微鏡法 / 熱輸送計測法 / ナノスケール / 熱拡散率 / 透過型電子顕微鏡法 / 電子線パルス / EELS / 動的観察 / STAM / 走査透過電子顕微鏡法 / 熱伝導評価 / その場観察 / 温度計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、材料やデバイスの構造が、熱を運ぶフォノンの平均自由行程と同等かそれ以下のスケールで制御されており、先端エネルギー材料における熱物性制御や次世代熱・電子デバイスの開発のためには、電子やフォノンの精密な流れをナノスケールで理解する必要性が高まっている。特に、高速に動作するデバイスにおいては、過渡的熱過程の理解が重要であり、ナノスケールの熱輸送現象をより精密に捉えることができる新たな熱輸送評価法が求められている。本研究では、透過型電子顕微鏡法ベースの定常ナノスケール熱分析顕微鏡法が抱える個々の課題を解決し、電子線パルス照射技術を導入した新たなナノスケール熱分析顕微鏡法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a pulse STEM-based Thermal Analytical Microscopy (p-STAM) method based on Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM). By incorporating an Electrostatic Dose Modulor (EDM) into the existing TEM setup, we successfully generated thermal waves in the TEM specimens. Temperature measurements were conducted using our uniquely designed nanothermocouple, and the phase and amplitude of the thermal waves were measured using a lock-in amplifier. Furthermore, we developed a system to record phase and amplitude images during pulse electron beam scanning, enabling the quantitative measurement of thermal diffusivity in TEM specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本測定手法の開発により、TEM試料上の任意の区間における定量的な熱拡散率測定を実現しており、従来法では測定が難しかった極小材料や界面の熱輸送評価が可能になり、放熱用複合材料、熱電材料などの様々な材料・デバイスの開発に役立つ。