Innovative manufacturing of advanced composites using electrodeposition resin molding and vibration optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shinya  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90548190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 一彰  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (70521277)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複合材料 / 振動 / 最適設計 / 電着樹脂含浸 / 逐次近似最適化 / 曲線状繊維 / 電着樹脂含浸法 / 先端複合材料 / 逐次近似最適化法 / 振動特性 / シェル構造 / 自由繊維形状 / 減衰 / 最適化 / 減衰性能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高機能な繊維強化複合材の大量生産を可能にする革新的な製造方法を熟成することを目的とする.自由繊維形状の作製には,刺しゅう技術を用いたファイバー縫付機を用い,樹脂含浸には電着技術を応用した独自の電着含浸法を用いる.振動推定には,自由繊維形状に起因する局所的な異方性と板厚を考慮できる手法を考案し,正確な複合材部材のモデル化を可能とする.振動最適化には学習しながら応答曲面を更新する逐次近似最適化法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following three topics were investigated: 1. Optimization of the fabrication conditions of the electrodeposition resin impregnation method, an innovative fabrication method for advanced composites (carbon fiber-reinforced composites, CFRP), by investigating experimental parameters, and the insertion of cellulose nanofiber layers for higher functionality; 2. Development of a computational model that takes into account the local anisotropy and plate thickness of the composite material with free fiber orientation by embroidery technology, and its optimal design; 3. Development of an efficient optimization method that reduces the number of evaluations of the objective function by updating the response surface while learning the design space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに自由繊維形状を有する複合材の振動特性を最適化している研究は行われていたが,均一の板厚を想定し,また,実験による検証は行われていなかった.振動特性の正確な推定には板厚分布は重要であり,本研究のように繊維曲率に起因する板厚変化を考慮した最適設計を行なっている点に学術的な意義がある.また,電着樹脂含浸法は,他の手法よりもエネルギー消費量が少なく,また自動車塗装のように流れ作業による大量生産に向いているため,その有用性が証明され実用化されれば,近年,需要が拡大している複合材作製の効率化・省エネルギー化が図れるため創造的であり,社会に広く貢献する技術である.