Mechanical metamaterial design theory and its application to wearable vibration energy harvesting technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takaaki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (10378797)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノマイクロメカトロニクス / MEMS / IoT / 振動発電 / 圧電 / 摩擦帯電 / メタマテリアル / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロナノメカトロニクス / マイクロナノデバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
ワイヤレス分散配置型の次世代IoT(Internet of Things)においては、メンテナンスフリーとするためのセンサノード用の環境発電技術が必須となる。本研究では、独自の微細加工技術である3次元リソグラフィにより作製するメカニカルメタマテリアル構造を用いて、低周波数・広帯域で効率良く発電するウエアラブル小型振動発電デバイスを開発する。自然界の材料では得ることが難しい特性を構造で得るメタマテリアル構造コンプライアントメカニズムの設計原理を構築し、機械的特性を任意に設計可能なデバイスにより、人体活動のランダム性の高い微小振動エネルギを電気エネルギに高効率に変換する振動発電技術を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy harvesting technology for sensor nodes is essential for maintenance-free next-generation IoT (Internet of Things) with wireless communications. In this research, we developed a wearable compact vibration energy harvesting device that efficiently generates power at low frequencies and broadband using a mechanical metamaterial structure fabricated by 3D lithography, a unique microfabrication technology. In addition to constructing the design principle of compliant mechanism using metamaterial structures, devices having arbitrarily design mechanical properties will enable power generation from random human motion. Vibration energy harvesting devices based of piezoelectric and triboelectric phenomena were manufactured to convert vibrational energy into electrical energy with high efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタマテリアルに関する研究は、主に電磁気学や光学の分野で急進している一方で、機械工学的なメタマテリアル(メカニカルメタマテリアル)に関する研究は、その基礎的な材料力学的特性に関する検討が多く、その構造を実際にデバイスに組み込んだ例はいまだ少ない。その中で、本研究の成果である論文では、メカニカルメタマテリアルを振動発電デバイスに応用し、そのコンセプトを実際に製作したデバイスで実証した最初の例として、スマートマテリアル系の総説論文などで紹介されるなどその学術的意義は高い。また、これらの構造や設計理論は、既存のMEMSデバイスの性能改善にも貢献できる可能性があり、現在、企業との共同研究も進めている。