Fundamental studies on high power and high frequency ultrasonic vibration using DPLUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60344735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強力超音波 / 超音波集束機構 / 放物反射面 / 楕円反射面 / 熱アブレーション / 集束超音波 / 高周波 / 楕円集束機構 / DPLUS / 圧電振動 / 二重放物面反射 / 高周波振動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、従来は数10kHzから100kHz程度に制限されていた強力超音波研究をMHz帯の未開拓領域へと大きく展開するための基礎研究を実施することを目的とする。この実現に向けて、応募者独自の発想に基づく「対向する二重放物面構造による導波路への強力超音波導入機構(DPLUS)”」の基本特性の解明、設計指針の確立、性能向上、応用展開を行う。この研究を通してDPLUSを基盤デバイスとした高周波強力超音波という新学術領域を創成するとともに、医学、工学、理学、生物学における超音波技術の応用研究に大きく貢献していくことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize powerful ultrasound devices in various research fields, we proposed a ultrasound focusing transducer DPLUS, which utilizes a double-reflecting surface structure to focus longitudinal waves and emit from the tip of a thin rod waveguide. In this study, we clarified and improved the output limitations of DPLUS. The results showed that DPLUS could also be applied to acoustic tweezers and thermal ablation devices. Furthermore, wave propagation analysis of DPLUS burst excitation revealed that longitudinal/transverse mode conversion occurs with high efficiency at the first reflecting surface. Based on this finding, an elliptical reflection focusing mechanism ELIPS was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数10kHz帯に制限されていた強力超音波技術を、MHz帯までに拡張することで、いままでには困難であった応用デバイスへの展開が期待できる。また、キャビテーションやソノルミネッセンスといった物理化学現象においても、MHz帯での局所的な強力超音波を複数モードを重ね合わせて出力することができる振動子は、有益なツールとなるものである。さらに、本研究の実施により、縦波横波モード変換を高効率で行う新型振動子の着想を得ることができたことは、今後の本研究領域に貢献する新型振動子の研究開発につながるものである。