Development of a ventricular assist device for improving survival rate and QOL based on dynamics of a levitating impeller
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA WATARU  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (30618947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 立樹  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00632291)
大内 克洋  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附研究部門准教授 (20322084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工心臓 / 磁気浮上 / 強制変位加振 / 推力・磁力ハイブリッド浮上 / 血栓予防 / 血栓検知 / 補助人工心臓 / 磁力・推力ハイブリッド浮上機構 / 磁気軸受 / インペラダイナミクス / 推力浮上
Outline of Research at the Start
人工心臓は心臓病患者の血液循環に使われるが,ポンプ内血栓による死亡や脳梗塞が多い.また,小型人工心臓が実現しておらず,小児は腹部に穴を開けて人工血管を外に引出し,人工心臓を体外に設置して生活している.すなわち,現在の人工心臓は延命デバイスに過ぎない状態である.そこで本研究では,羽根車の血液中ダイナミクスを解明し,浮上インペラの加振制御による血栓予防,および推力を利用したインペラの磁力・推力ハイブリッド浮上機構の創出と小型人工心臓への適用を行い,「小児から高齢者まで,全ての患者の生活の質と生存率を格段に向上させる次世代人工心臓の創出」に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ventricular assist devices are used for blood circulation in patients with heart failure. In this study, we developed (1) a magnetic/thrust hybrid levitation mechanism for the impeller that minimizes blood cell damage even when the pump is miniaturized for pediatric use, and (2) a thrombus prevention and detection technology by controlling the vibration of the impeller. Specifically, in (1), we realized a high-stiffness design of the thrust force using the response phase method. In (2), we realized a thrombus detection technology that can distinguish thrombus from changes in blood viscosity by using forced displacement vibration of the impeller in a circular orbit shape with a magnetic bearing. Furthermore, by setting appropriate vibration frequency and amplitude, we have clarified the vibration conditions that can prevent blood from sticking to the impeller surface while reducing the power consumption of the magnetic bearing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では従来の副作用を伴う薬剤療法とは異なるアプローチで,機械的に血栓の予防を行う技術を提案している.人工物に対する血栓抑制技術は人工心臓のみならず,様々な医療機器に応用可能な汎用性の高い技術であり,機械・制御工学と生体医工学分野を融合した新たな学術分野となりうる.また,血栓予防や検出を自動で行うことで,あたかも人体の血液凝固メカニズムの中に人工心臓が介在しているような状態を実現し,人工臓器分野で課題の人と機械の融合に挑戦する点が意義深い.本技術実現の暁には,患者の生存率,QOL向上が期待され,社会的にも大きな貢献が期待できる.