Control of mechanical environments based on a dynamic cell model for innovative regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Toshihiko  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (30361877)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 振動学 / 細胞のダイナミクス / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,細胞を知的構造システムとして捉えて,細胞がセンサ,コントローラ,アクチュエータを有すると考え,動力学刺激が入力された場合の細胞の適応的応答を実験的に検証し,その動力学モデルを構築する.さらに,その結果を用いて,従来の生化学的手法では実現困難であった細胞の増殖・分化の促進や3次元組織作製のために,細胞の動力学環境を制御するという革新的な再生医療のための手法を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The displacement of osteoblastic and cancer cells under mechanical vibration in the horizontal direction was measured. The results indicate that nuclei and cytoskeletons are deformed under vibration, and that the cytoskeleton deformation depends on amplitudes under a condition and that of thick cancer cells is larger than that of flatty osteoblastic cells. The effects of mechanical vibration in the vertical direction on chondrocytes for regenerative medicine were investigated. The results indicate that the tissue thickness under the 0.5 G and 12.5 Hz vibration is approximately 1.8 times as large as that without vibration. The fluctuated pressure distribution formation ability by phase control of an ultrasound transducer array using acoustic holography was investigated. The results indicate that the desired fluctuated pressure distribution is obtained in two and three dimensions using IASA combined with Adam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械的振動によって細胞核や細胞骨格が変形することを示唆し,機械的振動による細胞の増殖・分化促進機構の一端を解明し,これらがモデル化で重要なことを示した.また,再生医療の需要が高い軟骨細胞で,0.5G・12.5Hzの機械的振動を与えることで,再生軟骨組織の厚さが振動なしの約1.8倍に達することを示し,機械的振動が再生医療へ大きく寄与し得ることを示した.さらに,音響ホログラフィを利用して,超音波振動子アレイの位相制御可能な装置により, 2次元・3次元空間で所望の変動圧力分布が得られることを示し,生体・再生組織の所望部に力学刺激印加可能で,超音波による治療・再生医療へ大きく寄与し得ることを示した.