Design Procedure for a Bearingless Motor with Asymmetric Structure and Investigation of its Intelligent Functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Asama Junichi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70447522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉元 紘也  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60613552)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベアリングレスモータ / 磁気浮上 / パワーメカトロニクス / 磁気軸受 / 非対称モータ構造 / 永久磁石モータ / モータ / 非対称 / モータドライブ / パワーエレクトロニクス / 電気機器 / インテリジェント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,電気的および機械的に非対称構造を有する四相ベアリングレス磁気浮上モータの設計手法の確立を目的とする.さらに,ベアリングレスモータの産業応用への拡大を見据え,磁気浮上制御系の不安定化と故障を未然に防ぐ診断(異常検知)機能の付加と,フェールセーフ化,ベアリングレスモータのインテリジェント化技術の構築も,本研究の目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish the design method of novel magnetically levitated bearingless motors with electrically and mechanically asymmetric structures. The conversion method of a three-phase brushless DC motor with concentrated winding into four-phase bearingless motor with electrically asymmetric winding configuration has been proposed, based on the magneto-motive force distribution. Additionally, a three-phase slotless bearingless motor where torque and axial suspension force are actively controlled by only one three-phase inverter has been proposed. The rotor of this bearingless motor has mechanically asymmetrical magnet structure where a part of magnet is twisted by electrically 90 degrees. The finite element method calculation and experimental results have verified the effectiveness of the proposed method. Furthermore, a novel bearingless motor with asymmetric air-gap where radial force and torque can be generated with one three-phase inverter has been proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気浮上ベアリングレスモータは,機械損がなく,高寿命・高速駆動が可能であるため,未来の省エネモータとして期待される.三相ブラシレスモータを四相ベアリングレスモータに変換するという発想,また,三相スロットレス永久磁石モータの回転子の一部をひねるだけで軸方向力を発生させる構造,およびその設計手法を確立したことは,学術的にも新しい.さらに,磁気浮上モータでしかできないエアギャップの非対称化により,三相インバータ1台のみで半径方向磁気支持力とトルクを同時に発生可能な新しいベアリングレスモータを提案している点も学術的には新しい.