| Project/Area Number |
20H02102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹井 裕介 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00513011)
成岡 優 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (10649073)
小林 健 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究チーム長 (20415681)
佐藤 克文 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50300695)
田中 博人 東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80624725)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 流速センサ / バイオロギング / 海洋生物 / ピトー管 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ウミガメやペンギンなどの海洋動物は海流を巧みに利用し、“追い風”ならぬ“追い海流”によって遊泳運動の消費エネルギーを抑え効率よく目的地まで到達していると考えられており注目されている。本研究では、海洋動物に取り付け可能なピトー管型の流速センサを開発し、バイオロギングを用いて海流速度を知るうえで重要となる対水速度を明らかにすることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sea animals such as sea turtles and penguins are adept at utilizing ocean currents to reduce the energy consumption of their swimming movements. A crucial factor in evaluating this utilization is the relative waterflow velocity, but actual measurements in sea animals are extremely limited. In this study, we have developed a Pitot tube-type waterflow velocity sensor that can be attached to sea animals. This sensor comprises a membrane structure attached to a dynamic inlet and a static inlet, filled with incompressible oil, and a differential pressure sensor element. Furthermore, the fabricated waterflow velocity sensor was integrated into a biologging sensor system to measure the relative water velocity of sea turtles and penguins.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋動物は、例えば三陸沖のウミガメは黒潮に沿って移動するなど、現場の海流を巧みに利用していると予想されている。海流をどの程度利用して移動しているか、すなわち回遊中の対地速度とその際の対水速度の大きさは、流体力学・バイオメカニクスの観点や生態学・行動学の観点から、さらに海流を扱う気象学の観点からも重要であり、多くの研究者が注目していた。しかし、この回遊中の対水速度を動物に取り付けて計測できるようなセンサがこれまでになかったため、本研究ではこの対水速度計測に特化したセンサを研究開発した。