Development of acoustic data transmission for real-time tsunami observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Takaahshi Narumi  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波火山ネットワークセンター, 上席研究員 (70359131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木戸 元之  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (10400235)
今井 健太郎  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震津波予測研究開発センター), グループリーダー代理 (20554497)
越智 寛  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 調査役 (30359137)
石原 靖久  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, グループリーダー (30443336)
太田 雄策  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50451513)
福田 達也  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 技術副主幹 (50608370)
近貞 直孝  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (90318197)
中東 和夫  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (90709346)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水中音響通信 / 津波観測 / リアルタイム伝送 / 音響通信 / ブイ / 津波 / リアルタイム観測 / 水中音響伝送 / データ伝送 / 音響中継 / 海水構造 / 水圧観測 / 海底水圧観測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は3年で水中音響伝送の手法を確立する。長期間の連続観測と運用コストの低減を目指して、消費電力を抑えた小型の音響機器を開発する。1年目では、音響伝送の耐ノイズ性能の向上させ、安定した音響伝送の技術を確立する。2年目では、海底水圧計による津波観測を念頭に、3桁から4桁のデータを伝送する手法を開発する。海底での津波観測として、センチオーダーのリアルタイム津波観測を実現できるシステムを構築する。3年目では、このシステムの海域試験を実施する。海域は湖よりも波浪の影響が強く、水中の密度構造も複雑である。音響伝送経路上の水中構造の不均質性が音響伝送に及ぼす影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed acoustic transmission for sea bottom pressure data in real-time. It is difficult for real-time tsunami observation around Japan without an infrastructure like ocean bottom cable as the background. Considering long term observation by super low electric consumption, the digital data is converted to a length between double pulses and sent by acoustic transmission adding improved noise resistance performance. Assuming that sea bottom pressure data is sent to buoy on sea surface and/or after relay among some equipment, it has a function to send some stations data. Here, we established underwater acoustic transmission technology by repeating experiments in Lake Tazawa and sea trials to evaluate data transmission accuracy using the adopted frequency and noises like reflected or scattered signals. Reliability of element used for acoustic transmission at deep ocean is to be resolved in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リアルタイムの津波観測は、海底ケーブルのインフラが整備された海域で実施されてきた。これらのデータを用いて、津波警報・注意報(気象庁)や津波即時予測システムが実装されてきている。しかし、海底ケーブルは設置されいない海域もあり、リアルタイムの津波観測ができない状態に置かれている。この音響通信技術が使用できれば、ブイのプラットフォームを用いて、どの海域でもリアルタイムの津波観測が可能になる。また、このシステムは移動できるため、上記インフラが整備されれば、他の海域に移せばよい。本研究の成果は、どの海域でも柔軟にリアルタイム津波観測を実施できるようにするための技術である。