Construction of ring-type fingertip force measurement technology without preventing fingertip sensation and movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Okuyama  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40451538)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動作計測 / 力計測 / 指 / 腱 / 力学モデル / センサ / 指先力 / 腱張力 / 指輪型 / 機械学習 / 触覚 / 押し込み試験
Outline of Research at the Start
リハビリテーションやスポーツなど様々な分野でヒトの手指の動作計測が行われているが、ヒトの感覚や運動を阻害せずに指先にかかる力を計測することは難しい。この課題を解決する有望な計測手法として、腱張力に着目した指輪型センサが考案されている。本研究では,この考案された手法によって生じる力学現象を解明するとともに、この計測手法による身体への心理的、生理的影響を解明し、指の感覚および動作を妨げずに指先にかかる力を計測する計測手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To measure the force applied to the fingertip without affecting the sensation or movement of the fingertip, we developed a method to measure the tension of the tendon responsible for finger flexion using a ring-shaped sensor without placing a sensor on the fingertip. First, a mechanical model of the relationship between the measured values and the force applied to the fingertip was constructed. A relational equation based on the mechanical model was derived and some parameters in the equation were identified. And estimation experiments were conducted, and it was found that the fingertip force could be estimated by using the relational equation. Using a machine-learning model, we also showed that the fingertip force can be estimated from only the measured values obtained from the two ring-shaped sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した腱張力に着目した指輪型指先力センサは、指先にセンサを配置しないことが特徴であり、医療やリハビリテーション、スポーツ、芸術など様々な分野での手指動作の評価に有用な手法である。医療分野における手技の効果的なトレーニングや評価に活用することで、より安全で安心な医療環境の整備などに役に立つことが期待される。このセンサの計測原理に関する力学モデルが構築できたことは、センサの精度向上や設計のために不可欠な成果である。