Development of innovative hovering flight technology to realise drones riding the natural wind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Toshiyuki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80793190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 一也  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50344966)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords飛行ロボット / 風況センシング / ドローン / 停空飛行 / 生物飛行 / 風速センシング / 学習 / 深層強化学習 / センサ統合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、現在のドローンの前提である自然風に“抗う”飛行に対して、鳥のように自然風を“乗りこなす”ドローンの実現を最終目的とし、その第一歩として、変動風中での高効率・高精度な停空飛行のための技術創出を目指す。このために、①風況センシング、②形状可変機体、③強化学習に基づく制御の3つの要素を統合し、流体解析・実験モデルにおいて学習を繰り返すことで、変動風を乗りこなすためのロボットの身体的・知能的な設計原理を解明し、変動風中の飛行ロボットの高効率・高精度な停空飛行を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop the suite of technologies for hovering flight of wind-assisted flying robots inspired from birds. To this end, (1) morphing aerial vehicle for adjusting aerodynamic forces and torques redundantly, (2) wind sensors inspired from bird feathers, and (3) controllers that suppress the effects of variable wind based on information from the wind sensors have been developed. In particular, this wind sensor has novel characteristics compared to conventional wind speed sensors because it can suppress disturbance by its passive response to the wind and it responses just before a stall. These fundamental technologies are expected to bring a new approach to the challenges of drones in dealing with fluctuating winds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な応用が期待されるドローン等の飛行ロボットは、自然環境での変動する風に抗うために、大きな推力を絶え間なく調整する必要があり、変動風下では、効率・安定性が低下する。この、自然風に抗うことが前提である飛行ロボットに、新たに自然風を利用し乗りこなすという新しい観点をもたらす点、そのための基盤的な技術となる形状可変機体・風況センサ・制御器の設計指針を提案した点に、本研究成果の大きな学術的意義がある。本研究の成果である技術や知見に基づいて、生物のように自然風を利用する飛行ロボットへの道が開拓でき、「空の産業革命」への貢献が期待できる。