Autonomous Excavation of Hydraulic Excavator Based on Real-Time Estimation of Macroscopic Properties of Soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagatani Keiji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (80314649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷島 諒丞  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (10869598)
石上 玄也  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (90581455)
濱崎 峻資  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (10849003)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自動掘削 / 建設機械 / フィールドロボティクス / 油圧ショベル / 土砂のマクロ的性質 / 土量変化率 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
土木建設業では,熟練工不足の解消ならびに労働環境の改善を行うため,完全自動土木工事の実現が期待されている.これを実現するためには,油圧ショベルが自動で土を掘ることが必須であるが,対象となる土砂が変形するために大変困難である.そこで,本研究では,土砂のマクロ的性質を考慮した油圧ショベルの自動掘削動作の実現を目指す.具体的には,掘削中,油圧ショベルに搭載したセンサを用いて,逐次土砂の三次元計測を行う.これにより,土砂の崩れ易さや硬さといったマクロ的指標を推定する.この指標と土砂形状を用いて動作の再計画を行い,掘削を継続する.本研究では,実油圧ショベルを用いて,この一連の自動掘削動作の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a method for estimating soil properties and generating automatic excavation operations for hydraulic shovels based on the estimated properties. First, a machine learning framework was constructed to predict the time series changes in soil moisture inside the soil from surface images. The framework demonstrated that it could classify four soil types with 90% accuracy. Additionally, it was confirmed that the prediction accuracy could be improved by adding ambient temperature as an input parameter. Next, a proposal was made for automatic excavation operation planning/replanning using the macroscopic properties and shape of the soil. An efficient excavation path was proposed based on the soil density estimated from 3D point cloud measurement of the excavation target and optimization algorithm using a dynamic simulator. The usefulness of the above method was confirmed through simulations and practical experiments with an actual construction excavator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熟練の油圧ショベルオペレータは,掘削を行う際,土砂の形状のみならず,無意識のうちに土砂の性質を逐次推定し,掘削動作に反映している.このような掘削動作の自動化を機械で実現するため,本研究では,土砂の性質の推定手法と油圧ショベルの自動掘削動作の生成手法を提案し,シミュレーションならびに実建設機械を用いて,その有用性を確認した.このような動作を機械に自動で行わせることは,対象となる土砂が変形するために大変困難であり,ロボットの自律動作獲得ためのマイルストーン動作の一つである.また,同時に,現在の社会問題の解決に直接結びつくことが期待できる結果であるとも言える.