Rheology Robotics Based on Deformation Control with High Backdrivability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022)
Hiroshima University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Senoo Taku  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (10512113)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / 機械力学 / 感覚行動システム / 力制御 / ロボットマニピュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ロボットハンドの柔軟性を機構的・制御的に実現することで,対象との接触応答をリアルタイムに調整可能なフィジカルインタラクションの実現を目的とする.ハードウェアとして低摩擦アクチュエータを開発してロボットハンドへ実装することで,バックドライバビリティの高い接触動作を実現する.同時に,変形モデルベースの力制御手法を開発することで,衝撃吸収や跳ね返り抑制が可能な柔軟特性を実現する.これらの技術を統合することで,柔らかい動きだけでなく強固な把持や精密な位置決めなどの広帯域をカバーする柔軟性調整力を実証し,新たなロボットアプリケーションの開拓を目指したレオロジーロボティクスを確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By mechanically and controllably realizing the flexibility of the robot hand, we have realized a physical interaction system that enables real-time adjustment of the contact response with the object. As hardware, we developed a robot gripper with high backdrivability using a low-friction actuator consisting of a non-contact transmission mechanism with magnet gears. As a control law, a deformation model-based force control law reproduced the position and posture changes of the robot caused by the interaction, and realized various flexible characteristics based on plastic motion that can absorb shocks and suppress bounces. By integrating these techniques, we realized a manipulation system that can grasp an object with low impact and without bouncing while moving at high speed, demonstrating both flexibility and high speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インタラクションによって生じるロボットの運動を“変形”という概念で再定義し,ロボット制御手法を体系化する点が学術的な意義である.柔軟性を実現するシステム設計のアプローチとして,ソフトロボティクスのような弾性材料を組み込む手法とは異なり,関節やリンクを剛体メカニズムで構成しながら物理的摩擦を極限まで低減することで,高バックドライバビリティと制御性の両立を達成する点が独創的である.制御/ハードウェアの両面からロボットインタラクションに関する理論的・技術的基盤を刷新し,積極的に非停止状態を利用しながら衝撃緩和により高速マニピュレーションを実現可能にした点は社会的意義がある.