Novel safety control strategy at the time of collision under the worst condition for a robot with a single fault detection capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yoji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (90166744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 靖博  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (00610536)
磯貝 善蔵  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 副院長 (20285208)
岡本 正吾  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10579064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFail-safe / Dummy finger / Minor injury / Contact motion / Runaway space / Worst-case conditions / Momentum control / クランプシナリオ / 運動量観測器 / 傷害指標 / フェイルセーフ / 接触運動 / 運動量制御 / ダミー指 / ハザード事象発生確率 / 単位面積当たりの供給エネルギー / ヒト指ダミー / FS接触運動空間 / CRANE-X7 / 故障検出 / フェールセイフ接触運動 / 単一故障暴走空間 / 指背部 / 機械インピーダンス / ロボティクス / 安全 / 制御戦略 / 最悪条件 / 接触
Outline of Research at the Start
単一故障検出が可能な、自由度を持たないロボットが暴走した場合、その手先のツール先端がフェイルセーフに人間と接触運動を維持できる運動空間「フェイルセーフ(FS)接触運動空間」を提案し、有効性の検証を行う。人間ロボット協働系において、ロボットとの干渉観点の人間の手指が、ロボット暴走時に衝突した場合を対象とする。FS接触運動空間内で衝突した場合の軽傷レベルの傷害鑑定を医師に委ね、ブタ皮膚片から始めてヒト皮膚片を貼付したダミー指を利用する。FS接触運動空間が適用可能なマニピュレータの運動条件を明らかにしながら、ダミー指上で暴走状態にあるロボットからのダメージを観察し、軽傷レベルの傷害重篤度を見積もる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a fail-safe (FS) contact motion space, a motion space in which the robot hand's end tip can maintain fail-safe contact motion with the human even when a robot without redundant degrees of freedom capable of single-fault detection runs out of control, and discuss the effectiveness and limitations of FS. In a human-robot cooperative system, the case in which the human hand, which statistically has the highest frequency of contact with the robot, collides with the robot under worst-case conditions was the subject of empirical experiments. In this study, we identified a contact motion control method for manipulators to which the FS contact motion space can be applied to limit the momentum due to contact with the robot to the severity of human skin at the level of minor injuries, and verified the usefulness of this control method with a dummy finger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
While previous industrial robots could not perform tasks that require continuous contact with the human body, a human and a robot form a cooperative system, contact with the human will be allowed without fear of runaway, and thus the availability of the robot is expected to be extremely high.