| Project/Area Number |
20H02119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaoka Kenji 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60612520)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | クライミングロボット / テザークライミング / 移動探査ロボット / 鉤爪型ロボットグリッパー / 極限地形 / 極限ロボット / 探査ロボット / ロボットハンド / 極限探査 / ロボット / 凹凸適応ハンド / ハンドアイ / 移動ロボット / テザー移動 / クライミング移動 / 極限探査ロボット |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,既存ロボットの未踏領域である凹凸急傾斜地形における革新的な移動方式として,スパイダーマン型の超人的なロボット・ロコモーションを提案し,実証することが目的である.ハンド多指の非同時「しがみ付き」とテザークライミング(複数テザーの長さ制御による空間移動)を相乗的に組み合わせることで,移動可能領域の飛躍的な拡大に挑戦する.さらに,ハンドアイ・システムの地形認識技術を構築し,これら新規技術を機能的に融合した統合ロボットシステムの開発と技術実証をおこなう.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to propose and demonstrate a spiderman-like robot locomotion as an innovative robotic mobility on uneven and steep terrain, which is an unexplored area for conventional mobile robots. To cope with technical issues that conventional multi-legged climbing robots with spine grippers, such as the limitation of adaptation of the spine gripper to uneven terrain and the limited range of motion of the legs, we challenge to develop a new mobile robot technology that expands the area of mobility in extreme terrain by synergistically combining the non-simultaneous gripping of multiple fingers of the hands and tethered-climbing which is a spatial movement by controlling the length of multiple tethers. We develop and demonstrate an integrated robot system that functionally integrates these new technologies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2009年に日本の月面探査機「かぐや」が世界に先駆けて発見した月の縦孔は,月面地下の溶岩流が形成した洞窟の天窓とされ,月面地下空洞の発見に繋がる大きな科学的成果であり,近年,一気に注目が集まっている.月の地下空洞は,宇宙放射線や隕石からの防壁性と高い温度安定性から,将来の月面基地拠点としても期待されている.そのため,この地下空洞にアクセスするためのキーテクノロジーとして,既存ロボットにとって未踏領域である縦孔や洞窟のような凹凸急傾斜地形にアクセス可能な新しいロボット探査技術の実現が強く望まれる.この技術が実現することにより,月面開発の新たな局面を切り拓いていくことが期待できる.