Flow control of a microfluidic paper-based analytical device using a wavelength-dependent photoresponsive polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Wataru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20712508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 伸友  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (90807554)
中島 雄太  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (70574341)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords紙分析チップ / 流動制御 / 分析化学 / 刺激応答材料 / 光応答・光合成・化学反応 / 温度応答性樹脂 / プラズマグラフト重合 / ナノマイクロメカトロニクス / 流動・伝熱・物質移動操作
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では温度応答性ポリマーに粒径や形状の異なる金ナノ粒子を導入することで波長依存性光応答性ポリマーを開発し、その多孔質膜への均一充填方法を確立することで、紙分析チップに導入可能な光応答性バルブを実現する。また本バルブ用いた紙分析チップとその制御システムを構築し、その有効性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to increase the versatility of microfluidic paper-based analytical devices, which are expected to become an in-situ analysis technology, we established a fabrication method for thermo-responsive valves using thermo-responsive polymers and evaluated the flow characteristics. Furthermore, valves with absorption peaks at specific wavelengths of light were fabricated by filling the valves with gold nanoparticles of different particle sizes and shapes. However, it was not possible to manipulate only specific valves by changing the wavelength of the irradiating light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、予防医療や在宅医療の観点から血中成分等のその場分析技術が必要とされている。紙などの多孔質膜を分析の基材とした紙分析チップは小型、低コスト、ポンプレスといった様々な利点があり、その場分析技術への応用が期待されている。一方で、紙分析チップは複数の試薬を入れ替えながら行う高感度で汎用性の高い分析には向いていなかった。本研究では紙分析チップに導入可能なバルブを開発しており、これを紙分析チップに導入することで様々な分析に紙分析チップを用いることができるようになることが期待される。