Real-time motion generation based on Spatially Quantized Dynamics and Riemanian metric
Project/Area Number |
20H02124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Chubu University (2021-2022) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三平 満司 東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00196338)
金子 健二 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (10356800)
伊吹 竜也 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (30725023)
阪口 健 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80357095)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヒューマノイドロボット / 2足歩行ロボット / 制御理論 / 2足歩行ロボット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人間型ロボットがさまざまなドアを人と同程度の速度と信頼性を持って通過するための制御理論を研究しこれを実現する。 ドア通過では、ロボットが手先や体の一部を環境に接触させ、力を及ぼしつつ歩行を継続しなくてはならない。これは従来の歩行制御理論では困難な課題であった。 本研究では、提案者らが近年考案した「空間量子化ダイナミクス」と呼ぶ新しいモデル化手法、および近年注目をあびるリーマン計量に基づいた軌道生成・制御技術を融合することによりこの問題をスマートに解決する。 さらに研究の過程で得られた知見を一般化することにより、ヒューマノイド以外の一般的なロボットで利用できる形への理論の拡張と整備を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We advanced the Spatially Quantized Dynamics (SQD) theory to accommodate any given curve, enabling the simulation of bipedal walking with long strides and straight knees on curved paths; an enhancement from its initial straight path limitation. Our exploration of robot kinematics using Riemannian manifold led to fresh understanding in redundant manipulator inverse kinematics. We also explored real-time decision-making and motion generation in the presence of dynamic obstacles. As a basis for our research, we engineered a 12-degree of freedom (DOF) biped robot with 3D printed parts. Moreover, a high payload leg structure and a 15 DOF dual-arm robot were also created, serving as modules for a humanoid robot platform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、複雑な環境においてロボットが動力学的制約と運動学的(幾何学的)制約を満たしつつ、タスクを完遂するための理論を確立するとともに、それを実験で示すことを目指した。本研究の成果として、膝を伸ばしつつ大股で2足歩行を行える制御技術、人の腕のような冗長なマニピュレータの制御に関する新たな知見等が得られた。これらの知見は近い将来、人間の居住空間において人と同程度の速度と信頼性をもって移動し作業を行うロボットを実現するために有用なものである。 さらに、本研究で試みた安価で使い勝手のよいロボットプラットフォーム構築についての知見は、今後のロボット研究の加速に寄与できると考える。