Development of high field magnets with high stability, high mechanical robustness, and highly economical operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi So  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (30314735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 錫範  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (00287963)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高磁場発生 / 超伝導マグネット / 安定性・耐久性 / 経済性運転 / 超高磁場 / 無絶縁巻線技術 / フラックス・ポンプ
Outline of Research at the Start
超高磁場発生のための高耐久高安定性マグネットの開発のための基盤技術を確立する。近年、超高磁場となる30T超の磁場を発生させることに成功しているが、その後、機械的に破損してしまう。原因は、予期せぬ電流分による過度の応力と考えられているが、確認されていない。そこで、研究期間全体を通じて、検証に必要となる解析手法の確立および機械的破損の下人究明を実施する。また、より高安定化をめざし、基礎実験を通じて巻線間電気抵抗制御法の確立および測定法を確立する。さらに、超高磁場マグネットの経済性運転を目指し、フラックス・ポンプのプロトタイプを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a fundamental investigation of the development of ultrahigh magnetic field beyond 30 T, we have conducted the enhancement of magnet mechanical-robustness, stability, and economical operation. To clarify the damage mechanism of rare-earth barium copper oxide (REBCO) tapes under high magnetic field, we have developed a simulation method to investigate the electromagnetic and mechanical behaviors. To enhance the stability, we have proposed a co-winding method of metal tapes between turns of no-insulation REBCO pancake coils. The reduction of turn-to-turn current reduces losses and enhances economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー分野、製薬分野、医療分野などで30 Tを超す超高磁場の利用が求められている。30 Tを超えるREBCOマグネットの開発は進んでいるが、いずれのマグネットも機械的に破損、破壊されている。そこで、機械的破損、破壊の原因を追求することで、超高磁場発生用マグネットの耐久性向上、安定性向上に貢献した。これにより、30 T超マグネットの技術開発が進み、種々の分野での実用化へ近づいた。