Project/Area Number |
20H02126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Obara Hidemine 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50772787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤本 康孝 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60313475)
河村 篤男 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 名誉教授 (80186139)
下野 誠通 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90513292)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | パワーエレクトロニクス / マルチレベルリニアアンプ / マルチレベルコンバータ / 電磁ノイズ / 高効率 / モジュラーカスケードリニアアンプ(MCLA) / フライングキャパシタリニアアンプ(FCLA) / ダイオードクランプリニアアンプ(DCLA) / マルチレベルインバータ / 効率 / 電力変換 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在広く使用されているパワーエレクトロニクス機器は,パワー半導体デバイスのスイッチング動作を用いることで高効率な電力変換を実現している。一方,スイッチング動作の欠点として,原理的に電磁ノイズの発生が避けられず,しばしば電力変換器は「ノイズを撒き散らす箱」と認識されてしまっている。本研究では,高い変換効率を維持しつつ原理的に電磁ノイズを一切発生しない電力変換方式を提案,実証,技術体系化し,新しいノイズフリーのパワーエレクトロニクス分野を創生しようとするものである。そのコア技術は,パワー半導体デバイスの超マルチレベル化,線形動作化とその制御およびそれらの高密度実装である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to solve the problem of noise generated by power converters such as electromagnetic interference and harmonics with a fundamental approach rather than a symptomatic approach. The concept of a multi-level linear amplifier has been proposed as a new power conversion principle and circuits that achieve high efficiency and noise-free without switching operation of power semiconductor devices. Operation characteristics of three basic topologies and advanced topologies have been analyzed and summarized, and they were experimentally verified in laboratory prototypes. Furthermore, as an implementation method for a large number of power devices to achieve higher efficiency in the multilevel converters, a monolithic IC consisting of eight MOSFETs was designed and developed. A 5-level inverter using the prototype IC with eight MOSFETs has been experimentally verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高度な電力変換を行うインバータ等の電力変換装置は,現代の高度電力化社会に必要不可欠なものとして重要な役割を担っている。パワー半導体デバイスや回路技術の発展により,今や電力変換回路の効率は95%以上が当たり前となっているが,このような高効率化のためにはパワー半導体デバイスを高速にスイッチング動作させる必要があり,近年のSiCやGaNといった高速動作可能なデバイスの登場も相まって電磁ノイズの問題が顕在化している。本研究成果は,このような電磁ノイズの問題を根本的に解決し,周囲の機器への悪影響や大きなノイズフィルタに頼らない低コストの電力変換装置の実現に貢献することが期待される。