Application of Power Semiconductor to Direct-Current Interruption and Evaluaation of Current Interruption Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yokomizu Yasunobu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50230652)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords直流遮断 / パワー半導体素子 / 限流 / DC給配電システム / 電流遮断 / パワー半導体 / 半導体デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体分野では,パワー半導体の大電流化・高電圧化が進展し,パワー半導体の定格電流・定格電圧は上述のDCシステムに対応できるレベルに達してきた。パワー半導体では,コントロール回路によって,導通状態・非導通状態にスイッチングできる。本研究の主目的は,パワー半導体のスイッチング機能を電流遮断に適用し,限流機能を具備したパワー半導体型モデルDC遮断器の回路構成・仕様を提案すること,次いで,遮断過程での電圧・電流・PN接合部温度の過渡推移を明らかにし,半導体の定格電流・電圧とDCモデル器による直流遮断限界との関係を提示することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Application of a wide gap power semiconductor (SiC MOS-FET) to low-voltage direct-current interruption has been researched to propose a model low-voltage DC circuit breaker that functions limitation and interruption of the DC and to devise the circuit configuration in the model circuit breaker.
One of the proposed circuit breaker has two units: a current limitation unit composed of a semiconductor and a resistor and a current breaking unit composed of a semiconductor. Transient current and voltage across the power semiconductor were shown during the current breaking process with the model circuit breaker. In addition, P/N junction temperature rise during the current breaking process was also evaluated, based on Cauer thermal circuit constructed in this research. As other of the current breaking way, a method was devised to transform from the DC into a damping oscillating current method. The circuit configuration that achieves this transformation method was furthermore shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のDC伝送システムでは,アーク放電の過渡推移を利用した遮断器が,負荷電流の開閉および故障電流の遮断を行っている。現在の遮断器の基本設計は,アーク放電の抵抗を高速上昇することによって,直流電流を限流遮断させることである。しかし,アーク抵抗の高速上昇を目指しても,以下に示す要素に依存してしまい,困難に直面する。(i) アーク抵抗の過渡応答は,多くのアーク要素現象に影響され,目標値を達成しにくい。(ii) 限流遮断時間の短縮化を目指しても,アーク特性に左右されてしまい,所定値を実現することが困難である。