Modeling of Current Transport Properties of Long HTS Tapes as a Key to Realization of Innovative Superconducting Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Higashikawa Kohei  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (40599651)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高温超伝導線材 / 電流輸送特性 / 超伝導線材
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、革新的超伝導機器の実現の鍵となる長尺高温超伝導線材の電流輸送特性の統一的モデル化である。申請者らのグループが先端を行く長尺高温超伝導線材の評価技術を拡張することによって同線材の電流輸送特性を広範な電界・温度・磁界条件で取得するとともに、こちらも実績のある物理モデルに基づく定量評価式を拡張することによって上記特性を統一的に記述可能なモデルを構築する。これにより高温超伝導機器設計のための基盤理論が提出されることになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of high-temperature superconducting (HTS) wires has been expected to bring about a breakthrough in the application of superconducting devices which has been supported by low-temperature superconducting (LTS) wires. On the other hand, the current transport properties of HTS wires have been difficult to understand and model in a unified manner to cover a wide range of applications, and quantitative device design has still been a serious challenge. In this study, we have attempted to model the above by obtaining (1) current transport properties in low electric field region, (2) current transport properties in high electric field region, and (3) magnetic field and its angle dependence of long wires, which have been difficult with conventional measurement techniques, and applied them to the design and evaluation of transient phenomena of superconducting cables with energy storage functionality in particular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、長尺高温超伝導線材の電流輸送特性の統一的な理解に取り組み、導体や機器の設計に適用可能なモデルを提出するところに独創性と特長を有する。他の研究では本質的な材料の特性と工学的な空間均一性の切り分けをせず、物理的な背景に基づかずに相当に簡略化されかつ限られた条件下のみで有効な近似モデルを用いて機器設計や性能評価が行われるが、本研究では世界を先導する線材評価技術と理論的なバックグラウンドを駆使し、長尺高温超伝導線材の電流輸送特性はどのように支配されているのかという学術的な疑問を解き明かし、導体・機器設計に適用可能な定量評価式まで提出できる体制を整え、高温超伝導機器応用展開の基盤技術とした。