Project/Area Number |
20H02133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Ichiki Ryuta 大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00454439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立花 孝介 大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10827314)
金澤 誠司 大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70224574)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プラズマ窒化反応 / NHラジカル / 大気圧プラズマ / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / N原子 / 質量分析 / NHラジカル / 質量分析法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地球大気の8割を占める窒素が金属や半導体と化学反応すると,その材料に有用な機能が発現する例が多数知られている.窒素と材料を効率的に反応させる方法として,プラズマ窒化反応が用いられる.この分野ではNHラジカルがプラズマ窒化反応を促進されると言われてきた.そこで本研究ではNHの窒化反応性を詳細に調査し,NHが本当に窒化反応に有用なのか,またどのように有用なのかを明確にする. 具体的にはレーザー誘起蛍光法によりNHを観測する実験系を構築し,最終的にNH密度と窒化反応の相関性を明らかにする.NHの窒化反応性が明らかになれば,エネルギー消費を抑えた新たな高効率窒化技術の創成につながると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The correlation between NH radicals and nitriding capability is investigated in order to make clear elementary processes of the plasma nitriding. The density of NH radicals at the ground state present in the jet plume is measured by the laser-induced fluorescence. As a result, the NH density proved to exponentially decrease with increasing the hydrogen fraction of the nitrogen-hydrogen operating gas. On the other hand, performing nitriding treatment for iron samples with the identical plasma provided that also the concentration of doped nitrogen on the sample surface exponentially decreases with increasing the hydrogen fraction. The decay constants of the NH density and the nitrogen concentration are 0.92% and 0.85%, respectively, from which we concluded that the two factors have a scientific correlation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プラズマ窒化反応は金属材料の表面硬化に使用され,自動車産業や金型産業など機械コンポーネント製造の分野では必須のプロセス技術である。さらに,各種半導体材料,医療材料,触媒材料など多岐にわたる材料分野でも使用され,近年ではプラズマ農業応用の分野とも関連性が深い。また,窒素はもともと大気の80%を占める元素であるため我が国特有の資源偏在の問題がなく,プラズマ窒化反応は恒久的に使用可能な技術でもある。このように重要な技術の反応素過程が明確になれば,これまでにない高速窒化処理などの技術革新や,プロセスの高効率化による材料加工・熱処理産業におけるカーボンニュートラルの促進が期待される。