Ultra-reliable power electronics system with built-in power device degradation diagnosis technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Wada Keiji  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (00326018)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / パワーデバイス / オンラインモニタリング / 信頼性 / SiC-MOSFET / 状態監視 / 電力変換回路 / 高信頼 / 劣化検出 / 劣化診断
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,パワーエレクトロニクス回路実動作状況下におけるパワーデバイス劣化診断をオンライン上で行うことを目的としている。そのために,回路内部の電圧・電流波形検出の技術確立とそれらの波形からの劣化診断手法の開発を行う。本研究では,1,200 V 耐圧の SiC-MOSFET を用いたパワーエレクトロニクス回路を設計・製作し,当該研究の劣化診断術の妥当性を実験により検証する。本研究の成果として,SiC-MOSFET を対象とした劣化診断技術を取り入れたパワーエレクトロニクス回路の実装を行い,500 V, 5 kW の電力変換回路を対象にして本研究の妥当性を実験により立証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to achieve high reliability and long life of power electronic circuits. The main results are as follows. (1) This study showed that SiC-MOSFET condition monitoring is effective in detecting changes in electrical characteristics associated with gate oxide film degradation due to long-term use, because SiC-MOSFETs are not easily affected by temperature. (2)This study developed a gate drive circuit for novel power electronics devices that can measure the input capacitance of MOSFETs. (3) The proposed new circuit was applied to a power electronics circuit with a DC voltage of 500 V, and experiments confirmed that it is capable of detecting device degradation. Through the above, this study have established the basic technology for circuits with on-line monitoring function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、パワーエレクトロニクス回路の信頼性と長寿命化の向上を追求し、重要な成果を得た。学術的には、SiC-MOSFETの状態監視の適切な方法を明らかにし、新たなモニタリング回路の開発を達成した。また、提案した新型回路をパワーエレクトロニクス回路に適用し、その有用性を実証した。これらの成果は、次世代パワーエレクトロニクス設計のための重要な知見を提供するものである。
社会的には、本研究はパワーエレクトロニクス技術の信頼性向上に寄与する。新しい回路設計と劣化検出方法は、これらのシステムの寿命を延ばし、予知保全を可能にすることができるために、その結果として経済的な利益と持続可能性の向上につながる。