Development and control of a new haptic system that brings dexterity to hydraulically driven manipulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (20734479)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords力制御 / アドミッタンス制御 / バックドライバビリティ / ロボット / マニピュレータ
Outline of Research at the Start
人間は力触覚によって力加減を調節し柔軟に作業をこなしている。しかし、高減速比の機構を伴う従来の産業用マニピュレータや、油圧駆動の建設重機等では力触覚が感じられないため、力加減を調節できず、接触対象物を破壊する危険がある。本研究ではマニピュレータの基礎部に多自由度力センサを設置する手法により、堅牢かつ小型、安価な力情報の検出を可能とし、高減速駆動/油圧駆動マニピュレータによる柔軟な力制御動作を実現する。目的達成のため A. 接触部位/接触力算出の基本原理の確立、B. 解が一意に求まらない場合の対応を行ったのちC. 3リンクマニピュレータによる把持操り作業の実現を実施し、本手法の有用性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a method to give a robot a force-tactile sensation by installing a multi-degree-of-freedom force sensor at the base of a manipulator. When a force is applied to the manipulator from the external environment, the contact position and contact force can be calculated from the ratio of the force and moment in each axis direction. We implemented the proposed method on a commercial 6-DOF manipulator and confirmed that it is possible to calculate and control the contact position and contact force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間は力触覚によって力加減を調節し柔軟に作業をこなしている。しかし、従来の産業用マニピュレータは力触覚情報を得られないため、力加減を調節できず、接触対象物を破壊する危険がある。マニピュレータの基礎部にひとつの多自由度力センサを設置する本手法によって、接触部位や接触力の算出が可能となり、さらに取得された情報をフィードバックすることで柔軟かつ器用な力制御動作を実現することが可能となる。