Developments of High-Efficiency Bearingless Drive System with Reduced Magnetic Suspension Losses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Hiroya  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60613552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝間 淳一  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70447522)
高村 陽太  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (20708482)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベアリングレスモータ / 磁気軸受 / 磁気支持損失 / 高速モータ / 反磁性体 / 受動剛性 / 統合巻線 / 高効率化 / 低損失
Outline of Research at the Start
ベアリングレスモータは,非接触で回転軸を磁気支持するモータであり,機械的接触がなく,摺動部の摩擦による機械損がないため,ベアリング付きモータと比較して,中速域以上の速度領域で高効率であることが明らかになっている。一方,現状は回転軸を磁気支持するために電力が必要であるため,ベアリングの機械損が小さい低速域では,ベアリング付きモータと比較して,ベアリングレスモータの効率は低い。また,高速域では磁気支持電流の周波数増加や回転子の振動抑制のために磁気支持電力が増加し効率が低下する。本研究では,磁気支持損失の発生メカニズムを解明し,磁気支持に必要な電力を0にする革新的ベアリングレスモータを創成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A proposed one-axis actively positioned bearingless motor successfully passes through critical speeds without touch-down up to 30,000 r/min by high acceleration. It has quite low suspension losses at 14,000 r/min, and it is 0.02% in the input power. This achievement demonstrates that the suspension loss can be reduced close to zero. In another idea of a diamagnetic graphite bearingless motor, it is very simple because the graphite rotor can be passively levitated above permanent magnet stator. It does not require any suspension powers, and rotating losses are also quite small compared to conventional bearingless motors. These achievements can be applied to bearingless motors, high-speed motors and electric machines for improving efficiencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,提案構造の1軸制御形ベアリングレスモータと反磁性体グラファイト回転子を持つベアリングレスモータの基礎的な設計コンセプトがモータの低損失化に寄与することが実証された点であり,今後のモータの効率向上に大きく貢献することが期待されるため,社会的意義が非常に高い。また,実機試験の過程で培った磁気支持損失および回転損失の評価方法は,ベアリングレスモータの性能評価に広く適用可能である。さらに,理論に基づく数式の構築やダイナミクスモデルを作成し,計算結果と実験結果の比較を行い,理論検証を行っているため,研究成果の学術的意義は非常に高い。