Multiscale modeling of degradation of electrical insulating material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwata Shinya  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (10642382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木谷 亮太  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 研究員 (90761619)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords絶縁劣化 / 電気トリー / 量子化学計算 / 分子動力学計算 / 有限要素解析 / エネルギー解放率 / 部分放電 / 深層学習 / 絶縁破壊 / 水トリー / 空間電荷 / 電流積分電荷法
Outline of Research at the Start
電気絶縁材料は電力インフラを支える重要な要素であるが、その劣化プロセスは未解明な点が多い。本研究では、絶縁材料への電荷蓄積から破壊(電気トリーや水トリー)の進展に至るまでを研究対象とし、幅広い空間スケールで絶縁劣化現象の物理化学的背景を明らかにする。絶縁材料内部への電荷の蓄積や移動現象に着目し、空間電荷の解析、量子化学計算、分子動力学計算などを通して、劣化プロセスの初期過程における電荷と分子間・分子内結合の役割を究明する。また、高輝度放射光を利用したX線コンピュータ断層撮影と計算機シミュレーションによる劣化形態の観察、解析および分光学的評価手法などにより、破壊の進展プロセスを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on polymer electrical insulating materials, aiming to elucidate the phenomena of degradation, electrical breakdown, and their suppression, and to develop simulation methods. The following results were obtained: (1) The force required to rapture atomic bonds was evaluated using quantum chemical calculations, and the reduction in bond strength due to oxidation was verified. (2) The dynamic properties of polyethylene cross-linking agent decomposition residues and water were assessed using molecular dynamics simulations, and the proposed model was validated. (3) A method for calculating the energy release rate of electrical tree using finite element analysis was established. (4) We achieved successful classification of phase-resolved partial discharge signals using machine learning and deep learning. (5) A model for charge transfer was constructed using the Q(t) method. The results were primarily disseminated through academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気絶縁材料は、電力インフラを支える重要な要素のひとつであり、その劣化や破壊の原理解明は、電力の安定供給の観点から不可欠である。本研究は、計算機シミュレーションを積極的に利用し、絶縁劣化の要因や原理を異なるサイズスケールで評価、検証した点において学術的意義がある。また、電気トリー進展の解析においては、有限要素解析によるエネルギー解放率を導出した。これは電気的破壊と機械的破壊の境界領域を扱い、新規性・独自性が大きい。さらに、電力設備の安定的な運用や高経年化への対策においては、部分放電や微小電流の計測と解析が肝要である。本研究は、その解析精度向上に資する基礎的成果を得ており、社会的意義も大きい。