Frequency downconversion and high-sensitivity measurement of millimeter-wave band RF signals with an assistance of optical two-tone signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Akito  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (30435789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呂 国偉  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (30599709)
坂本 高秀  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70392727)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRFフォトニクス / 光2トーン信号 / RF信号 / 周波数下方変換 / マイクロ波・ミリ波フォトニクス / RFフォトニクス / 光2トーン信号 / RF信号
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、第5世代移動通信システム(5G)や自動車用レーダ等の用途で今後利用拡大が見込まれるミリ波帯高周波(RF)信号計測における高確度化の手法に関するもので、高速・高精度の変復調が可能となる光波を介して信号計測の高確度化を図る「光波アシストRF計測」を提案するものである。研究代表者による独自開発の光源の特長も活用し、ミリ波帯デバイスの高周波特性による限界から脱却した信号計測の実証を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose "lightwave-assisted radio frequency (RF) signal measurement" for characterizing a millimeter-waveband RF signal. The proposed method is based on high-speed modulation and detection technique of lightwaves, enabled by using an optical modulator with traveling-wave electrode structures and the the features of "an optical two-tone signal source" developed by the Principal Investigator. By developing this approach through both sides of experiments and model analysis, we demonstrate this approach enables us to measure an RF signal with high accuracy, by avoiding the limitations in RF signal characterization caused by characteristics of millimeter-waveband devices in high-frequency region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高周波帯RF信号の計測は基本的にその周波数に応答する素子を利用して行われる一方で、当該周波数域において所望の性能を確保することが難しい場合もあり、計測限界の元となっている。本研究で提案する「光波アシストRF計測」は、被測定RF信号により光波を変調して被測定RF信号パラメータを光波に転写し、その光波と基準光波とのビートを検出して転写されたパラメータを抽出するというものである。検出するビート信号の周波数は、元々のRF信号周波数に対して大幅(~数kHz程度)にダウンコンバートされるため、被測定RF信号周波数帯の性能から脱却した信号評価が可能になる。