Research and development for high-frequency wireless-power-transfer systems without control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Hiroo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20334203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 魏 秀欽  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80632009)
小泉 裕孝  東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 教授 (50334470)
末次 正  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60279255)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無線給電システム / 制御レス / 負荷非依存 / ロボットアーム / 高周波インバータ / 負荷非依存特性 / バッテリー充電 / 無線給電 / ソフトスイッチング / ドローン / IoT機器 / 電流一定/電圧一定 / フィルタ設計 / 電力発振器 / フィードバックネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、13.56 MHzで送電する無線給電システムにおける負荷変動、位置ずれに対し、制御システムなしに一定出力と高効率を達成する「制御レス高周波無線給電システム」の研究開発に取組む。無線給電システムの高周波化に対し、制御システムの複雑化が性能向上のボトルネックとなっている。本研究では「そもそも無線給電システムに制御機構は必要か?」を問うことにより、この問題に対する抜本的発想の転換を図る。本課題が達成されると、無線給電の応用可能性が格段に広がり、より豊かな社会の創造に貢献する。具体的応用例として、ドローンによる無線IoT機器への無線給電システムを開発し、実機実験により有効性、革新性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted research and development on a "control-less high-frequency wireless power transfer system" that achieves constant output and high efficiency without a control system, targeting load variations and positional misalignment in high-frequency wireless power transfer systems. The complexity of control systems has become a bottleneck for performance improvement in the high-frequency conversion of wireless power transfer systems. By questioning whether a control mechanism is necessary for wireless power transfer systems in the first place, this research aims to achieve a radical shift in thinking towards this problem. As a specific application example, we developed a wireless power transfer system for a robot arm and successfully demonstrated the effectiveness, validity, and innovation of the proposed approach through real-world experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GaNパワーデバイスの有力なアプリケーションとしての位置づけもあり、高周波無線給電への期待は年々高まっている。しかし、本研究で提案した制御レス無線給電システムの開発に着手している(発想に至っている)研究機関は我々が知る限り全くない。制御システムの構築が無線給電システム開発のボトルネックとなっている中で、負荷変動だけでなく位置ずれへの対応までも含めた「制御レス無線給電」を志向したものである。受電側から送電側へのフィードバックなしに一定出力と高効率動作を達成できるという意味で、世界に先んじた成果となる。その先駆的価値と波及効果は極めて高い。