Secure Distributed Hypothesis Testing for Biometrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shun  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70546910)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報理論 / 暗号理論 / 計算量理論 / セキュリティ / 仮説検定 / 認証 / ゼロ知識証明 / 同定符号 / ビットセキュリティ / 分散検定 / 生体認証
Outline of Research at the Start
IoT技術の発展に伴い,システムへの不正アクセスを防ぐための認証技術はますます重要になってきており,指紋認証や虹彩認証などの生体認証の利用は増加していくと考えられる.しかしながら,生体認証をリモートで行う際に,生体情報をそのまま回線で送信してしまうと,通信途中で生体情報が盗聴されてしまう危険性がある.生体情報は一度漏洩してしまうとパスワードのように変更ができないため,極めて深刻な問題となる.従って,情報の漏洩を抑えた認証方式の提案が望まれる.本研究では,生体認証をネットワーク情報理論における分散検定として捉え,不正検出のための分散検定理論を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted various research related to the theory of security and distributed hypothesis testing. We can summarize the research outcomes as follows: (1) In the problem of distributed hypothesis testing, we have proved that the previously known best testing scheme is suboptimal; (2) In the problem of identification over noisy channel, we have proved the capacity without the assumption of strong converse property, which has been an open problem for a while; (3) We have proved that the family of reversible Markov kernel constitute an exponential family, and also demonstrated certain properties induced from that fact; (4) In the analysis of crypto systems, we often evaluate the security level of certain systems using the concept of bit-security. By using tools from information theory, we have introduced a novel definition of bit-security that has an operational meaning; (5) We have written a textbook that systematically summarizes the information-theoretic cryptography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT技術の発展に伴い,システムへの不正アクセスを防ぐための認証技術はますます重要になってきている.そのようなシステムの安全性を保証するためにも、なぜ安全性が保証されるのか、どうすれば効率を高めることができるのか、といったことの原理をしっかりと理解しなければならない。本研究で得られた成果はIoT技術の理論基盤を築く際の指針となり得るものであると考える。