Extreme Signal Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuichi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10547029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 聡久  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70360584)
石田 寛  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80293041)
小野 峻佑  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (60752269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords信号処理 / 深層学習 / サンプリング定理 / 数理モデリング / グラフ深層学習 / 深層展開 / グラフ信号処理 / グラフ学習
Outline of Research at the Start
エクストリーム信号処理を創出するための研究に取り組む.エクストリーム信号とは,非常にSN比が低く,一期一会に近い環境から得られたセンサデータのことを指す.今までの信号処理や機械学習技術は,データの数と質が揃っているビッグデータには非常に有効であるが,エクストリーム信号の解析には限界があった.本研究では数理的モデリングと深層学習の統合により,エクストリーム信号――スモールデータ――の修復・復元システムの実現を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research aimed at creating a data analysis technology for the restoration of "extreme signals," i.e., sensor data obtained from environments with very low signal-to-noise ratios and approaching a "once-in-a-lifetime" situation, as well as knowledge discovery and information extraction from extreme signals. We focused on graph signal processing and deep unrolling, and theoretically investigated the graph sampling theorem. We demonstrated the superior performance of methods using deep unrolling for sensor data restoration and interpolation/noise removal of data on time-varying graphs compared to conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
信号処理技術と深層学習技術を適切に組み合わせ,利用することで,様々な劣化状態のデータ(信号)に対して優れた修復手法が実現できることを明らかにした.特に,サンプリング定理や深層展開のグラフ上データへの拡張に関して成果を挙げた.本研究から得られた成果は,今後必須となるグリーンなデータ解析技術の嚆矢となる技術である.