Creation of reflectarray antenna systems with ultra-high gain, compact storage, and large deployability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takashi Tomura  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (10803992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 啓  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (40516001)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアンテナ / リフレクトアレー / 展開アンテナ / 折り紙 / 非平面補償
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では折り紙技術による小型収納・大型展開可能な膜をアンテナにし,膜の機械的な欠点を電気的に解決することで,超高利得アンテナを実現する.展開後の膜には平面度が低い・折り目にアンテナが配置できないという二つの課題がある.能動素子で反射位相を制御しアンテナ自ら変形を電気的に補償する手法を確立する.折り目によるアンテナ配置の乱れを整える設計論を確立する.本研究課題は機械特性を電気的に補正する従来と逆のアプローチを取るものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three research projects were undertaken with the aim of creating a reflectarray antenna system with ultra-high gain, compact size, and large deployment capability. (1) In non-flat compensation technology, we found a reflective element structure that can be realized using rigid and flexible substrates, and evaluated a reflective array antenna prototype to demonstrate its effectiveness. (2) For reflection elements that satisfy the fold pattern, we determined the conditions for the fold pattern width and array period, and found element shapes that do not cross the fold line at any element position. (3) By integrating the above technologies, we designed an ultra-high gain, compact, and large deployable reflector array antenna system that can be installed on the nano-satellite OrigamiSat-2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は超高利得・小型収納・大型展開可能なリフレクトアレーアンテナシステムの創出である.アンテナ形状が不定であったり,アンテナを折り紙構造で折りたたむなどの,従来の常識にはない前提条件がスタート地点となっており,学術的には非平面補償技術や折り線を満たす反射素子など多くの知見が得られた.また,多数の低軌道衛星を用いる無線通信網や地球観測網には通信速度や分解能向上のために高利得アンテナが必要になる.本研究で得られたアンテナシステムはこれらに適用可能であり,無線通信速度の要綱や分解能向上に大きく寄与すると考えられる.