High-resolution MW-MIMO Imaging Radar for Life Support Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroyoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20251788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村松 正吾  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30295472)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMIMOレーダ / 仮想アレー / ミリ波レーダ / イメージングレーダ / 最小冗長アレー / 2次元アレー / モーションセンシング / マルチスタティックレーダ / 3次元イメージング / マイクロドップラ / 2次元アレー / 3次元イメージング / 人体検出
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は仮想アレー手法を用いて,少ない送受信アンテナにより2次元アレーアンテナを実現したMIMOレーダを開発し,人物などの3次元準リアルタイムイメージングの実現を目指したものである.具体的には2~3m離れた人物を10cm以下の空間分解能でイメージング可能なレーダの実現を目指している.これは,空港・駅や大型施設における入場者のウォークスルーな危険物検出を実現するものである.また3次元イメージングにより動きなどの検出性能も飛躍的に改善される.動作の特徴を用い機械学習等を導入した動作の同定性能の改善も目指している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to realize life support systems using millimeter-wave radar, specifically, a radar system that can detect indoor human motion and concealed weapon detection in the near-field situation. The radar developed in this study has both receiver and receiver in a planar array, making it possible to achieve three-dimensional imaging. In our prototype radar with 12-Tx and 16-Rx elements, a spatial resolution of a few centimeters can be achieved at a target distance of 1 meter. It will be effective for motion recognition of persons and security checks in walk-throughs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,高分解能なミリ波イメージングレーダを実現するための理論を構築し,実験によりその高分解能性を実証した.レーダの分解能はアンテナの基本的には大きさで決まる.そのためには多数の素子が必要になり,現状では実用的なサイズ,費用で制作することは困難である.現状で実現可能なハードウェア規模では,1m先の空間分解能として10cm程度が限界である.そのハードウェア規模で約10倍の分解能(1m先の1cm幅を分離可能)を実現した.これにより,屋内程度(3-4m)の人物の大まかな姿勢や,近距離(~1m)の物体の形状の映像化を可能とした.これは人物の動作や持ち物検査などへの利用が可能となる技術である.