Development of fundamental technologies for high-speed underwater wireless optical communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Hanawa Masanori  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90273036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 一彦  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (40402086)
鈴木 一克  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任准教授 (60436714)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水中 / 光無線通信 / PAM4 / PRS / PRML / 非線形予等化 / 水中無線光通信 (UWOC) / 狭帯域多値変復調方式 / 非線形プリディストーション / INL-PAM4 / パーシャルレスポンス / ビタビ復号 / 深層学習 / 水中光無線 / 最尤推定 / 非線形フィルタ / パーシャルレスポンス符号化 / トレリス / 可視光 / 光無線 / OFDM / 狭帯域多値変調
Outline of Research at the Start
将来の海底資源開発への応用を企図して、可視光高速水中無線光(UWOC)通信技術の基
盤技術開発を行うべく,以下の3つの小課題に取り組む。
① 可視光LED-OFDM-UWOC伝送装置へのビットローディングの導入と評価
② 可視光水中無線光通信向けの新しい狭帯域多値変復調方式の検討
③ 海水中の可視光伝搬特性評価技術の検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The error rate characteristics of PRML signals using Viterbi decoding in an AWGN environment were numerically analyzed for PRS based on PAM signals. When comparing the theoretical BER of PRML and PAM signals, it was confirmed that PAM4-PRML requires 2.5 dB more transmission power, but since the bandwidth is halved, the symbol rate can be doubled, making it effective for achieving higher speeds.
A proof-of-concept experiment was conducted using a UWOC experimental system with a blue LD as the light source. A 1W blue LD was used in the transmitter, achieving a bandwidth of 500MHz. Pre-transmission nonlinear equalization was introduced, enabling the transmission of 1G bit/s PAM4 signals, and achieving error-free BER with received power ranging from -15dBm to +2dBm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、「水中可視光無線通信の飛躍的長距離化をもたらす変調方式は何か?」を問として様々な検討を行った。長距離化には大出力送受信機が必要だが、OFDMは強い線形性を必要とするため全く適さない、と考えられる。一方、PAM4は適切な非線形予等化を導入することで、高速大出力伝送に利用可能であることを実験的に示した。この発展形といえるPAM4-PRS/PRMLは帯域制限の厳しい可視光光無線伝送系で有効と考えられるが、実験上では送信機で重畳する雑音レベルを低減する必要がある。これらは今後の水中光無線通信技術の発展の方向性を示す成果と考えている。