MIMO-OFDM Receiver using One-Bit Analog-Digital Converter Utilizing Noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamazato Takaya  名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (20252265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 将人  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30335476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords確率共鳴現象 / 1bitアナログ/デジタル変換器 / MIMO-OFDM / 1bitアナログ/デジタル変換器 / 1bit アナログ/デジタル変換器
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,分解能が最も低い1 ビットアナログ・デジタル変換器(1bit ADC)であっても,雑音を利用して,低い分解能を超える信号を受信できることを実証する.具体的には,我々がこれまで行った確率共鳴現象の検討結果を発展させ,雑音を利用する1bit ADC を用いた信号受信の基礎理論を構築することを目的とする.対象とする信号として,第5 世代移動通信(5G) で採用されているMIMO-OFDM信号を取り上げる.そのような複雑な信号であっても,雑音を利用する1bit ADC を用いた受信機で復調できることを,受信機の開発と受信実験を通して実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that a 1-bit analog-to-digital converter (1-bit ADC) with the lowest resolution can receive signals beyond its resolution by utilizing noise. The main goal is to establish a fundamental theory of signal reception using a 1-bit ADC that exploits noise, building on the results of previous investigations into stochastic resonance phenomena. The target signal is the MIMO-OFDM signal used in fifth-generation mobile communications (5G). Through the development of receiver and reception experiments, the study demonstrates that even complex signals like MIMO-OFDM can be demodulated by a receiver using a 1-bit ADC that utilizes noise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで雑音は,工学的には邪魔なものとしてフィルタ処理等を駆使して積極的に取り除かれてきた.
これに対し,本研究では雑音を積極的に利用する.あえて雑音を利用する通信システムの検討を行うことで,これまでとはまったく異なる考え方に基づく,新しい通信システムの構築を目指している.ここに本研究の学術的独自性と創造性がある.