Adaptive and Integrated Control of Optical Routing Metro Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40323802)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフォトニックネットワーク / ネットワーク制御 / 波長経路割り当て / 超高密度波長多重 / ファイバ粒度ルーティング / 光パスネットワーク / メトロネットワーク / 動的制御
Outline of Research at the Start
通信量に応じ全光経路制御範囲を再構成可能な、超大容量・低遅延・低消費電力なメトロエリアネットワークの実現を目指し、ネットワーク相互接続ノードのアーキテクチャ及びネットワーク群の統括制御アルゴリズムを開発する。開発予定の接続ノードは、少数の光フィルタおよび光スイッチとで構成され、光ファイバ内の光信号を信号変換無しに直接経路制御する他、その際の信号劣化が小さいことを特長とする。また、提案接続装置により相互接続された複数の小規模ネットワークを、論理的に単一の統合ネットワークとして運用する枠組みと方法論とを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cost-effective network upgrade methods for current optical networks and dynamic control of next-generation fiber-granularity routing optical networks were studied. In order to resolve the first issue, an optical network architecture with heterogeneous WDM-Density was proposed; optical signal density in a fiber is adaptively changed according to traffic concentration in a network. The architecture enables us to upgrade current optical networks while keeping existing facilities as much as possible.
For the second issue, a fiber-granularity routing network architecture was studied and its performance evaluation was conducted. The fiber-granularity routing significantly simplifies optical nodes in a network and thus its cost-effectiveness is crucially important for metro networks. The performance degradation in dynamic control environment can be supressed by the introduction of wavelength converters and the use of sophisticated network design and control methods developed in the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光ネットワークは現在の情報通信社会の基盤をなしており、その継続的な大容量化を実現しつつ、膨大な装置コスト及び敷設コストを抑制することが急務である。本研究では、既存ネットワーク設備の効率的な利用により、最低限の投資により光ネットワーク容量を拡大すること、および新たに敷設するネットワークについて、簡素なノード装置を利用した場合における性能レベルを世界で初めて明らかにし、将来の光ネットワークのあるべき姿について一定の知見を与えている。