Project/Area Number |
20H02151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
持山 志宇 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20867866)
カステッラッズィ アルベルト 京都先端科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70866897)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ワイドバンドギャップ半導体 / 電力のデジタル化 / デジタルアクティブゲートドライブ / 電力の伝送制御 / 電力の演算制御 / 動的量子化器 / 電力伝送 / 演算処理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
GaN, SiC 等のワイドバンドギャップ半導体パワー素子を適用し,電力のデジタル化とその基盤技術を確立する.二次電池を含む小容量の電源を伝送網上において分散配置し,直・並列,および演算を,電力のデジタル化技術により実現する.ワイドバンドギャップ半導体パワー素子による,数百V,数十A 定格の電力のスイッチングが可能になり,kW オーダーの小容量のシステムにおいて,電力のデジタル化の要素技術が整い,パワー素子のデジタル駆動および制御技術が可能になった.本申請は,電力のデジタル化技術を,デジタルアクティブゲートドライブ技術,デジタル電力の伝送制御技術,電力の演算処理技術に基づき実現するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research proposes the digitalization of electric power by applying wide bandgap power devices, which have physical advantages over Si and other materials, and establishes the underlying technology. Small-capacity power supplies, including rechargeable batteries, are distributed in a transmission network to realize series, parallel and arithmetic techniques under the digitalization of power. Since wide bandgap semiconductor power devices can be applied to power control of systems with small capacities in the order of kW, their digital drive and control technology is key. Through the study, digital active gate drive technology, digital power transmission control technology and digital power arithmetic processing technology were investigated, and it was shown that the digitalization of power is feasible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,ワイドバンドギャップ半導体パワーデバイスによる電力のデジタル化を実現するため,スイッチング動作のデジタル駆動,出力の電力パルスによる時分割駆動,密度演算による電力供給技術の実現を図っている.1MHz以上の高速・高周波スイッチングにおいて,スイッチング過渡状態の制御とデバイスごとのチューニングを排除したスイッチング特性を揃える技術を開発し,アナログ回路のチューニングをソフトウェアによる駆動信号の最適化に置き換える技術を確立し,その有効性を示した. 電力パルスを用いた電力のデジタル化を検証し,モータの駆動,無線電力伝送との融合を実証し,デジタル化による電力伝送技術の新しい方向性を示した.