| Project/Area Number |
20H02153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Atsushi 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (00548563)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡村 康弘 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 助教 (90706996)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 光ファイバ / 光増幅 / 光通信 / 通信ネットワーク / 光増幅中継 / 光ファイバ伝送システム / 光中継 / 情報ネットワーク / 光ファイバ通信 / 光時分割多重 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
全国規模の通信ネットワークを構成する現在の光ファイバ長距離中継伝送システムでは、光ファイバ1芯当たり、伝送容量:数10Tbit/s、光伝送距離:数100kmの伝送性能が達成されつつある。より経済的な光ネットワークを構築するには、現在の光伝送システムの性能制限要因である、光信号の伝搬における光雑音の累積と光パルス波形の劣化を抑圧することにより、より大容量・長距離化が可能な光伝送技術が必要とされている。そのため本研究では情報を載せる光信号形態を超高速の光位相同期した光パルス列として、これが有する雑音や波形劣化を伝送路に挿入する位相感応型光増幅器により雑音除去、波形整形を行う技術を研究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A phase-sensitive optical amplifier repeated fiber transmission system that transmits optical time-division multiplexed signals with continuous optical carrier wave phase is studied. (1) A circuit configuration for an optical time-division multiplexing circuit that outputs optical pulses with a continuous optical phase was investigated. (2) Theoretical analysis of the pulse waveform degradation during phase-sensitive optical amplification of ultrashort optical pulses with a pulse width of 0.1 ps class in a polarisation inversion lithium niobate crystal. (3) A transmission system that suppresses the increase in amplitude noise using self-phase modulation effects in optical fiber transmission lines and phase-sensitive optical amplification relay was proposed, and theoretical analysis clarified that a significant extension of the regeneration relay interval was possible.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光ファイバ伝送システムの大容量化/長距離化は、電気的時分割多重システムの高速化と波長分割多重(WDM:Wavelength Division Multiplexing)システムの波長数の増加により達成されてきた。しかし、主に光増幅器の光雑音による信号品質の劣化により、システム性能向上の限界が見えてきつつある。本研究は、新たな光増幅原理である位相感応型光増幅による雑音圧縮作用を光ファイバ伝送系に適用することにより、SNRの劣化を抑止する作用を見出している点に学術的意義があり、この作用により、光ファイバ伝送リンクの再生中継間隔を大幅に延伸できる可能性がある点に社会的な意義がある。