Study on 2D fast terahertz beam steering based on dielectric-free waveguiding structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Keio University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Monnai Yasuaki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (90726770)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / ビームステアリング / アンテナ / 導波路 / 広帯域化 / トポロジー最適化 / ルネベルクレンズ
Outline of Research at the Start
周波数0.3THz以上のテラヘルツ波の指向性ビームを高速走査する原理を確立する。近年、テラヘルツ帯の半導体技術が整備され始め、超高速無線通信や非破壊検査など様々な応用が視野に入ってきている。今後の応用に向けては、これまで盛んに取り組まれてきた送受信器の研究に加えて、キャリアあるいはプローブとなる波動をスマートに空間伝送する技術が不可欠となる。しかし、実用的なフェーズシフタが存在していないテラヘルツ帯のビーム走査は未だ実現困難である。そこで本研究では、中空導体平板間を多重反射伝搬するモードに対する等価屈折率を変調してビーム走査する方法を世界に先駆けて提案し、将来の通信や計測の技術基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have proposed and demonstrated a terahertz beam steering method based on the control of the equivalent refractive index distribution for a waveguide mode propagating between hollow conductor plates with multiple reflection. Based on the proposed method, we have shown that leaky-wave beams in the 300 GHz band can be steered in two axes by combining refractive index gradient and frequency sweep. We have also designed, fabricated, and demonstrated a refractive index distribution that compensates for frequency dispersion in the structure based on topology optimization enabling broadband operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案したビーム走査方法では、導体壁面に垂直な電場が存在しないため壁面電流による伝送損失が抑えられ、また中空であるため誘電損失も生じず、低損失な実装が可能となる。ビーム指向性の制御から検波までの処理を導波構造ベースで行えるようにしたことで、将来の100Gbps級の無線通信やサブミリ分解能のレーダー計測の技術基盤を確立した。