Ultrasonic visualization of thoracic vertebrae for supporting epidural anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10185895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 元孝  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (00333865)
山内 正憲  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00404723)
大西 詠子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10822265)
森 翔平  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50815149)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医用超音波計測 / 硬膜外麻酔 / 超音波散乱 / 反射波の影響 / 包絡線振幅 / 振幅角度特性 / 超音波工学 / 骨の描出 / 胸椎間隙 / 超音波医学 / 散乱特性 / 反射特性 / 可視化 / 散乱角特性 / 超音波プローブ / 胸椎
Outline of Research at the Start
胸椎の鮮明な描出を目的とし,骨の反射角特性Rr(θ)と筋組織の散乱角特性Rs(θ)の差を描出する研究を行う。
初年度は,関心点(x,z)での散乱角特性R(θ)を計測するための原理を研究し,送信超音波に対する骨での反射角特性Rr(θ)と筋肉での散乱角特性Rs(θ)の差を可視化する。
次年度は,骨と筋肉のファントムを用いた水槽実験で原理の確認と検討を行なった上で,計測システムを構築する。
最終年度は,大学病院の麻酔科医師によって臨床応用し,胸椎の描出能の評価し,硬膜外麻酔支援を目指した超音波による胸椎可視化法として確立を目指す。さらに散乱角特性R(θ)を活用した全く新しい超音波診断の可能性を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In epidural anesthesia, in which an anesthetic needle is inserted into the thoracic space from the skin surface, it is difficult to puncture the appropriate position because the space is narrow and the spinous process extends. In clinical practice, ultrasound is sometimes used to confirm the puncture position, but the visualization of the puncture position is unclear because it is not possible to distinguish between muscle that scatters ultrasound and bone that reflects ultrasound. In the previous research, the influence of the reflected wave from the object was superimposed and the spatial resolution decreased. Therefore, in this research, (1) the difference between scattering and reflection is identified from the amplitude angle characteristics obtained from the instantaneous value of the envelope amplitude of each element, and (2) using the difference in the amplitude angle characteristics of scattering and reflection, The thoracic interspace is sharpened by emphasizing bones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨では,筋組織により浅部に広がる受信信号が得られること,高強度の受信信号の位置は対象物の傾きに依存して得られることが実験的に示された.また,筋組織と骨から得られる受信信号の違いから筋組織を抑制し,骨を強調する描出法を提案し,その優位性を示した.現状では,硬膜外麻酔で,穿刺位置を確認するために,超音波を用いるが,超音波を散乱する筋肉と,超音波を反射する骨の描出を区別できず,穿刺位置の描出が不鮮明である.本研究成果は,今後の硬膜外麻酔の際の超音波ガイダンスとなり,新たな胸椎描出法を研究開発の基礎になったものと言える。さらに,整形分野での医用超音波による骨の描出能の向上にも寄与すると期待される.