Highly sensitive optical sensing for environmental and industrial applications by single-shot spectral polarization detection by supercontinuum vector beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Higashiguchi Takeshi  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (80336289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 和之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80546333)
若山 俊隆  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90438862)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超広帯域 / ベクトルビーム / レーザー / ファイバー / 偏光 / 分光 / 欠陥検出 / 環境 / 超広帯域光 / 偏光解析 / 粒径分布 / 複屈折 / センシング / 粒子計測 / 偏光検出法
Outline of Research at the Start
超広帯域ベクトル光変換法と単一ショット偏光検出法を駆使し,新しい分光偏光計測法を実証することで従来にないハイブリッド計測法を開拓することをめざす.そこで以下の2つの事項を研究する.
(1) 分光による粒子種と偏光による粒径分布の同時計測
(2) 偏光偏移量の変化による高精度複屈折位相差分光計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop a susceptible optical sensing technique for the spectroscopy of optical materials and environmental gases with a single shot and simultaneous polarization detection using a light source technique that generates high-power ultra-broadband spectral light. Specifically, we clarified the physics and light source technology for generating high-power ultra-broadband light ranging from visible to infrared regions. In addition, we established the technology to efficiently convert the light into ultra-broadband vector light and the modification technology. Based on this, we attempted spectro-polarization detection using waveplates as samples, confirmed that the desired characteristics could be obtained, and then attempted defect detection in quartz glass. Gas sensing was also attempted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォンや透明ディスプレイなどには多くの薄肉光学フィルムや透明電極,透明接着法が用いられている.しかしながら,欠陥や内部応力が大きいとディスプレイの画像がゆがむなどの問題が起こる.そこで,高感度欠陥検出法は非常に重要であるが,赤色でしか実施しておらず,三原色 (RGB) での欠陥検出法は確立できていない.本研究では,RGBから赤外域を含む超広帯域光を用い,高感度検出法を確立することにした.超広帯域ベクトル光は粒子種や分子種を同定する必要がある環境センシングにも適用することができ,新しい検出法として拡張性が高いところに特徴がある.産業的にも環境にも適用できる社会的意義のある研究である.