Multipoint fiber optic vector bending sensor with optical receiver based on two-photon absorption process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yosuke  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20283343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩田 達俊  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10376858)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光ファイバセンサ / 曲げセンサ / FBGセンサ / マルチコアファイバ / 二光子吸収応答
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、複数の光路を一本にまとめた光ファイバであるマルチコア光ファイバを用い、曲げの大きさと向きの多点計測が可能なセンサ実現を目指す。そのために、研究代表者らによる独自手法である「受光素子の二光子吸収応答系による多点光ファイバ回折格子センサ」を発展させる。このセンサは、大型構造物の診断、ロボットアームの曲げセンシング、医療用カテーテルの曲げ監視等、様々な分野に応用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied an optical fiber sensor that can measure the magnitude and direction of bending at multiple points along the optical fiber. The optical signal processing system was simplified by intensity correlation measurement based on two-photon absorption process in a photodetector, a technique developed by our group. We used a multicore optical fiber, which consists of multiple cores to guide the light. Simultaneous measurement of bending magnitude and direction was realized by detecting the change in optical signal at each core to measure the bend-induced strains in the same cross section of the fiber. We investigated various kinds of techniques to speed up the measurement. We also demonstrated an application of the sensor to bending measurement of a catheter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では曲げの大きさと向きの多点計測が可能な光ファイバセンサの実現、計測の高速化、一応用として医療用カテーテルへの適用を行った。受光素子の二光子吸収応答で実現したシンプルな光信号処理とその高速化は、曲げ、変位、距離等を計測する様々な光システムの高速化への波及効果が期待できる。また、実現した曲げセンサは、橋梁、トンネル等に組み込めば構造物診断が可能な他、医療用カテーテル、ロボットアームの曲げ計測などへの応用も考えられる。これらのセンサデータが信頼性の高い1次データとしてネットワークに供給され、適切に運用されることで、安全で安心な社会の実現に貢献できると期待できる。