Single bacteria sensing using nonlinear electrical impedance response in high electric field created in nano-scaled space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takakatoki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (20322688)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインピーダンス測定 / ナノポア / 単一粒子 / ウイルス / バクテリア / 交流測定 / ナノ流体 / マイクロ流体 / ナノ流路 / インピーダンス / 交流 / 単一粒子計測 / ナノデバイス / センサ / 機械学習 / 超微少電流 / 細菌1粒子センシング / ウイルス1粒子センシング / 感染回避 / 電気インピーダンス計測 / ナノ流体デバイス / 細菌1細胞解析 / ウイルス1粒子解析 / 電気インピーダンス / 誘電泳動 / ナノ電極 / ナノ流体システム / バイオセンサ / 細菌 / 感染症予防
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ナノ空間に作られる高電界下での電気計測を合目的的に利用して,細菌を単一粒子レベルで計測する新しい細菌センシング法の創成と高電界計測の原理を解明する。具体的には,1)細菌1粒子の高電界非線形インピーダンス計測の実証,2)高電界測定における高感度化のメカニズムの解明,3)細菌の種類を同定する解析法の開発である。これらの項目に取り組みながら本手法の学理を深め,新しい計測法として確立する。また,さらなる高感度化の延長にあるウイルスセンシングに関しても先鞭を付け,安全・安寧な社会の実現に向けた病原性微生物の早期発見に資する計測技術の基盤を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the demonstration of the measurement of a single bacterial particle flowing in a microfluidic channel, we have demonstrated the electrical impedance measurement of a single bio-nanoparticle under a high electric field. Furthermore, we developed an analysis method to identify bacterial species from the measurement data using machine learning, and pioneered the realization of a "growing sensor," in which artificial intelligence grows in accordance with the amount of measurement and improves the classification performance of bacterial species. As a result, it was clarified that even if the size and material are the same, impedance characteristics can be obtained depending on the surface condition. By utilizing these characteristics and also using machine learning, we have demonstrated that bacteria of almost the same size can be classified with an accuracy of more than 95%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交流型(AC)測定によるナノポア測定は世界初の実証例である。また、従来の直流型(DC)ナノポア測定と比較した場合、位相差の情報が新たに増えることから機械学習における正解率も高くなる傾向が得られており、用途によってはACナノポア法はDCナノポア法の上位互換になり得るものである。まだ概念実証の段階ではあるものの、既に95%以上の正解率を得られており、微生物センサとしての有用性を示すものである。本手法は1つのセンサで網羅的に無数のバクテリアやウイルスをセンシングでき、かつ、測定するほどにセンサAIが強化されて性能が向上する「成長するセンサ」として、その創出に先鞭をつけるものである。