Project/Area Number |
20H02161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Kidera Shouhei 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00549701)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マイクロ波イメージング / 複素誘電率イメージング / レーダ画像化 / 逆散乱解析 / 電磁波伝搬 / 乳癌診断 / 道路非破壊診断 / 信号処理 / レーダ信号処理 / 非破壊検査 / 医療生体画像診断 / 深層学習 / トモグラフィ / 計測工学 / 電磁界逆散乱解析 / 複素誘電率推定 / 電磁界逆散乱問題 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,非侵襲医療画像診断(乳がん・皮膚がん検知,脳出血モニタリング)や非破壊検査(コンクリート内部の空洞・腐食・内部土砂化探知,農作物・木材の含水量計測,化学成分分析等)及び セキュリティ応用(空港・鉄道ゲートにおける危険物探知,薬物探知等)を想定した,マイクロ波,ミリ波,テラヘルツ波帯等への広範な電磁波センシング技術のための,レーダ理論とトモグラフィ理論を融合した全く新しい多元的画像解析法の研究基盤を創出する.独自のレーダ理論とトモグラフィ理論を融合させ,また多重散乱波や多偏波散乱データ解析と画像解析法を,双方向処理することで,様々な物理情報量が統合された多元的な画像化法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we have developed a new image analysis method for microwave structural imaging method that integrates radar and tomography methods in a bidirectional manner. In particular, the introduction of Green's function estimation and clutter suppression by the tomography method essentially improves the problems of conventional radar imaging in heterogeneous background media, such as biological tissue and underground structures. Furthermore, by assigning unknowns only to the target area estimated by radar imagery, the ill-posed condition of the tomography method is greatly mitigated, and the complex permittivity estimation system is improved. The effectiveness of the method was verified by numerical analysis and experimental data on both a road non-destructive measurement model and a breast cancer diagnosis model, and it was demonstrated that the method can extract complex permittivity information, which has been difficult so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題で構築されたレーダとトモグラフィの双方向融合による複素誘電率イメージング技術は,当該分野における実例が殆どない.また深層学習に基づく校正法を導入することで,これまで実環境下では抽出が難しかった複素誘電率を直接的に推定することを実証したのは,特筆すべき成果である.さらに同技術を社会的に重要な,道路・橋梁等の内部非破壊計測技術や乳がん診断を目的としたマイクロ波医療診断応用において,その有効性が実証されたことも重要な成果である.本成果を基盤として,本手法の完成度をさらに高めるともに,同技術の実用展開を見据えて,より大規模な問題を効率的に解く技術を開発していくことが重要である.