Project/Area Number |
20H02164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Suehiro Junya 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (70206382)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / 電界効果型トランジスタ / 誘電泳動 / ガスセンサ / 両極性CNT-FET / ショットキー障壁 / NO2ガス / DNA検出 / 両極性FET |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)をチャンネルとする電界効果型トランジスタ(CNT-FET)を誘電泳動集積法で作製する。誘電泳動集積法のメリットを活かし、電極材料の仕事関数やCNTのカイラリティの組合せを最適化することで、p型、n型の両方の伝達特性を示す両極性CNT-FETを再現性良く作製する技術を開発する。両極性CNT-FETの伝達機構解明と併行して、CNT表面へのDNA結合によって誘起されるCNT-FETの伝達特性変化を利用した高感度かつ迅速なDNA検出技術への応用展開を行い、先進医療など多方面への応用を通じて安全・安心な社会の実現に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we fabricated bipolar field-effect transistors (CNT-FETs) with carbon nanotubes (CNTs) as channels by dielectrophoretic integration method and attempted to develop an application technology for sensitive detection of NO2, an environmental pollutant gas, with high sensitivity. As a result, two types of reactions were observed: a steady-state current shift in the positive direction in the hole conduction region due to channel potential modulation and a sudden decrease in mutual conductance in the electronic conduction region due to Schottky barrier modulation, and NO2 gas with a concentration of 100 ppb at room temperature was successfully detected in a few minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
①大気汚染の原因となる環境汚染ガスNO2を高感度で迅速に検出するセンサーの開発に貢献できる。 ②近年、有機系のナノ半導体材料に大きな注目が集まっている。中でもカーボンナノチューブやグラフェンシートなどのカーボンナノ材料は、バイオセンサや電子デバイスへの応用が活発に研究されている。本研究の成果はこれら有機系ナノ半導体材料をチャンネルに用いたFETのセンシングメカニズム解明の一助となり得る。