Project/Area Number |
20H02165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Yasuhiko 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80131415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青柳 誠司 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30202493)
前 泰志 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50304027)
多川 則男 関西大学, 先端科学技術推進機構, 研究員 (50298840)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 超解像顕微鏡 / 装置のコンパクト化 / スペックル干渉計測法 / 位相検出 / シミュレーション解析 / レーリー規準 / バイオ研究 / 超解像 / Rayleigh criterion / スペックル干渉計測 / 顕微鏡 / 三次元計測技術 / コンパクト化 / 完全光学系 / 散乱光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
蛍光物質を用いた超解像顕微鏡等の技術により微細組織の観察が行われているものの,これらは生物の動的実環境下で利用できない問題がある. 本研究では,20年来スペックル干渉計測の高分解能化の技術開発に従事してきた研究代表者が,既に研究雑誌に報告した測定原理に基づき,スペックル干渉計を改良し,測定対象からの散乱光の位相情報を高分解能に解析することによって回折の影響を回避することが可能な実用に供する超解像顕微鏡システムの開発を目的としている. この顕微鏡は生物観察において必要不可欠な大気中での動的二次元画像の観察が可能であることより,バイオ 研究の発展に寄与することが期待されるものである
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prototype super-resolution optical interferometer developed on the basis of the speckle interferometer technology applied as the fundamental technology in this study was improved on a compact super-resolution observation optical system for use in the biotechnology field, using a three-dimensional arrangement of optical elements and active vibration isolators. This improvement has made it possible to observe the ecology of living organisms. In addition, a device was developed using MEMS technology to facilitate observation in the micro region using this optical system. Furthermore, a discussion was held on the measurement limits of this measurement technique. In this discussion, a new view on the Rayleigh criterion, which has long been believed to be optically challenging in the achievement of super-resolution, was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バイオ分野の研究が進展するに従い、生体を生きたままに観察する技術が強く求められている。特に、超解像技術を必要とする手法の開発は、2014年のノーベル化学賞を受賞した超解像顕微鏡の開発に見られるようにバイオ研究では必要不可欠な技術となっている。 本研究では、100年を超えて光学顕微鏡では超えることができないと考えられていた回折限界を超える微細構造物の観察を光の強度分布の観察ではなく、位相分布の観察によって実現可能であることを示した。 今後本成果を基に新たな光学顕微鏡による生体観察のための超解像顕微鏡の開発が期待され、それらの顕微鏡を用いた新たなバイオ分野の研究が深化することが期待できる。