Project/Area Number |
20H02168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tsumura Koji 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (80241941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大木 健太郎 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40639233)
田中 冬彦 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90456161)
大関 真之 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80447549)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 制御理論 / 量子誤り訂正 / 量子情報理論 / 量子統計 / 量子計算理論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
量子誤り訂正の過程が「誤り検出」(量子状態の観測)と検出信号に基づく「誤り訂正」(量子状態への操作)からなることに注目し,誤りをもたらすノイズの影響下にある量子フィードバック制御系の制御問題ととらえ,量子制御理論・量子情報理論・量子計算理論を援用し,高性能な量子誤り訂正システムのための理論・設計手法を開発する.具体的に次の4課題の解決を目指す.課題1:量子誤り検出のためのオンライン状態トモグラフィ,課題2:量子フィードバック制御の制御性能解析,課題3:連続時間量子系に対する冗長化と量子誤り訂正精度のトレードオフ解析,課題4:実機の不均一さを克服する論理ビット構成の機械学習的アプローチ.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aim to advance quantum error correction, which is a key technology for realizing quantum computers. We focus on the error correction process, which consists of “error detection” (observation of quantum state) and “error correction” (manipulation to quantum state) based on the detected signal, and obtain various results on the estimation of quantum state and design and generation methods of quantum error correction codes. Specifically, we have the following results; 1. physically realistic quantum coding and decoding methods and their robustness against thermal noise, 2. quantum adaptive control, 3. analysis of reasonable quantum information for quantum estimation, 4. quantum state smoothing, 5. quantum annealer performance analysis, 6. noise-driven quantum annealing, 7. analysis of quantum Ising model, and 8. estimation of quantum Ising model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
結果の一つである量子符号化・復号化は,厳密な時間制御を必要としない散逸ダイナミクスを用い,また熱ノイズに対するロバスト化まで図ったものであり,世界的に見て新規であり,これまで実現性の議論が不十分な量子符号化の実現に大いに寄与するものである.また誤り検出の基礎となる量子情報量の導出や量子状態スムージングも,量子状態推定において新規の結果である.さらに量子ビットのエラーの実態を知るための量子アニーリングの性能解析の結果は,最新の量子計算機に関する性能解析であり,分野への貢献大である.また量子イジングモデルの解析は量子アニーリングの解析の基礎となるものであり,理論的貢献の大きな結果である.