Globally Optimal Control of Nonlinear Systems Based on Optimal Trajectory Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Maruta Ichiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20625511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 健治  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10293903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線形最適制御 / 非線形システム同定 / 制御工学 / 最適制御 / システム同定
Outline of Research at the Start
車両の経路や人工衛星の軌道,ロボットの運動などのエネルギー効率が重視される非線形系の最適制御問題の多くは複数の局所最適解をもっており,局所最適解の唯一性を前提とした既存の方法では性能のみならず安定性が損なわれることも多い.したがって,複数の局所最適解の存在を前提とし,大域的な最適解を探索する方法の開発は最適制御の効率と安全性を改善する鍵となる.本研究では最適軌道データベースの導入によって,従来十分に検討されていなかった局所最適解の複数性に起因する問題を可視化し,近年著しく発達した計算機技術を活用する計算集約的なアプローチによる解決を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed practical methods to obtain globally optimal solutions for nonlinear optimal control problems, assuming the existence of multiple locally optimal trajectories. We introduced novel approaches, such as the utilization of formation control and neural networks, for constructing optimal trajectory databases and modeling value functions, enabling optimal control for more complex nonlinear systems. Furthermore, we developed a modeling method that leverages machine learning knowledge to generate models suitable for model predictive control of nonlinear systems. The effectiveness of the developed methods was demonstrated by constructing highly maneuverable drones and miniature cars with one-dimensional camera image outputs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くのシステムは性能限界付近で非線形性が無視できず、その性能を最大限に引き出すには非線形最適制御が必要となる。本研究では、非線形最適制御問題の多くが複数の局所最適解を持ち、従来法での取り扱いが困難であることに着目し、複数の局所解を陽に考慮した新たなアプローチを開発した。さらに、従来モデル化が困難だった非線形システムのモデル予測制御を可能にする、非線形システムのモデリング手法も開発した。本研究の成果により、強い非線形性を持つ安価または複雑なシステムを、より効率的かつ安全に制御できるようになり、幅広い分野でのコストや消費エネルギーの削減に貢献すると期待される。